Development and application of managerial efficiency assessment method considering innovation creation in energy companies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04878
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25010:Social systems engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Goto Mika  東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 教授 (50371208)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords生産効率生 / 経営効率性 / データ包絡分析法 / DEA / エネルギー企業 / イノベーション / 環境配慮経営 / 生産効率性 / テキスト分析 / 多変量解析 / 技術進歩 / M&A / 技術獲得 / 事業買収 / 生産性 / 効率性 / 特許 / 電力企業 / ガス企業 / イノベーション創出
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、国内外のエネルギー企業に着目し、イノベーション創出への取り組みとその成果を取り入れた、新たな経営効率性評価手法の構築と応用を行う。社会的課題を解決し、人々の生活を豊かにするようなイノベーションを創出するためには、どのような戦略や取り組みが有効であるかを明らかにすることを目指す。
そのために、データ包絡分析法(data envelopment analysis: DEA)に基づく新たなモデルを提案する。DEAは事業体などを対象に、複数の投入要素と生産物を同時に考慮する総合的効率性評価手法であり、近年では環境への配慮やエネルギー効率を考慮したさまざまな応用モデルへの拡張が提案されている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proposed a production efficiency evaluation method for large energy companies after the deregulation of electricity and gas in the 1990s through redefining their innovation creation efforts and achievements, and conducted empirical analyses. Based on the multifaceted innovation creation activities of major energy companies, which acquire new energy, environmental, and digital technologies through R&D investments and mergers, we developed a production efficiency measurement method that incorporates these innovation factors and analyzed their impacts on efficiencies. We also extracted key factors from information on corporate social responsibility, the degree of environmental protection efforts, and participation in environment-related international initiatives obtained from various public documents and analyzed the relationship with managerial efficiency in terms of both changes over time and differences among companies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、大手エネルギー企業の研究開発投資や特許の取得、合併等によるイノベーション創出活動を定量化し、それら要素を取り入れた生産効率性の計測について、データ包絡分析法(DEA)によるモデルを新たに提示し、実証分析を行うことで手法としての実用性を示したことにある。
本研究の社会的意義は、各種公開文書やデータベースから取得した企業の社会的責任(CSR)や環境保護への取り組み度合い、環境関連国際イニシアチブへの参加状況等を、統計的手法やテキスト分析の応用により多様に解析し、企業の経営効率性と社会的に望ましい環境配慮活動やイノベーション創出活動の関係を実証分析によって検証したことにある。