Development of an Individually Customized Crisis Management Navigator Which Arouses "Anxious Bias" and Adequate Evacuation Actions in Case of Natural Disasters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04884
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25010:Social systems engineering-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Kawamukai Hajime  兵庫県立大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (30234123)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 有馬 昌宏  兵庫県立大学, 応用情報科学研究科, 名誉教授 (00151184)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords防災情報システム / 減災 / 情報品質 / 情報プラットフォーム / 災害情報 / ハザードチェッカー / 社会調査 / 災害リスクの回避行動 / 防災・減災 / オープンデータ / 推計モデルの高度化 / 危機意識 / パーソナル・ナビゲータ / パーソナライズ / 情報提供 / 意識変容 / 危機対応 / 心配性バイアス / パーソナル・ナビゲーター
Outline of Research at the Start
事前の避難で減災に繋げるソフト防災が有効に機能しない原因が,素因の無理解から生じる「正常性バイアス」にあると考え,この問題を克服するため,個々人の置かれた状況を認知させ、危険を察知させて実際の避難行動につなげるための「心配性バイアス」を惹起する実効性のあるソフト防災のためのナビゲーションシステムの構築とその有効性の検証を行う.
具体的には,利用者の所在地に応じたハザードマップ情報や気象情報に基づき,避難すべきかの判断,要避難の場合はどこにどのように避難するかの具体的指示を,障害や要支援の有無とその程度や使用言語などの個人属性も考慮に入れて提供する避難行動支援ナビゲーションシステムを構築する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We revised the web-based disaster mitigation information platform, named the "Hazard Checker." By offering the revised web-based disaster mitigation information platform, we found this information platform offers disaster information both for the location-based risk and for the risks caused by natural forces. By utilizing two web-based questionnaire surveys, we found our web-based disaster mitigation information platform can change the understanding of the location-specific risk for many users. The revised disaster mitigation information platform leads the changes their personal-based preparation for disaster mitigation. We also found that the residents, who need special consideration in disaster evacuation, like elderly citizens and foreigners, are increasing in the risk-facing areas, whereas working generations and households with infants are decreasing in the risk-facing areas, using some census data and national land numerical information offered as open-data sets.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで市区町村単位を中心として提供されてきた災害避難に関する情報や気象などの関連情報に関する空間的領域がかなり広範囲であるため、個人が直面しているミクロレベルの地点が持つ災害リスクを十分正確に認識しえない可能性を回避可能とすべく、災害時のリスク情報を地点別に提供するWebベースの情報提供プラットフォームの改良を行った。また改良後のプラットフォームについて広く一般の利用者に対してWeb調査を行い、災害情報にまつわる課題の明確化を実施した。ミクロレベルを取り巻くメソレベルでの災害リスクに直面する可能性がある災害時に特段の配慮が必要となる可能性の高い人口や世帯の時系列的変化なども定量的に確認した。