New developments of extreme value theory based on monitoring data and its statistical inference
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04890
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25010:Social systems engineering-related
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
Nagatsuka Hideki  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30384738)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords統計的推測理論 / 劣化現象 / 異常検知 / 多変量極値理論 / 一般化パレート分布 / 多変量一般化パレート分布 / 逆ガウス過程 / 最適試験計画 / 極値理論 / 最尤推定量 / 漸近正規性 / 極値統計 / レヴィ―過程 / ウィーナー過程 / 一般化極値分布 / 漸近理論 / 確率過程 / degradation process / Levy process / 劣化モデル / 一般化逆ガウス分布 / 統計的推測 / 尤度アプローチ / リスク
Outline of Research at the Start
極値データ(最大値と最小値のデータ)を扱う極値統計においては、データ数が極めて少なくなる、という統計解析における致命的な問題 ―小標本問題― が発生する。一方で、近年、計測・情報技術の高度な発達により、対象とする事象だけでなくそれに至るまでの過程に関するデータ ―モニタリングデータ― が得られるようになってきた。そこで、対象とする事象に関するデータのみでなく、モニタリングデータを用いると情報が増え、より精度の高い解析を行うことができると考えられる。
本研究は、極値統計における小標本問題を解決すべく、モニタリングデータに基づく極値理論とその統計的推測理論の構築を行うことを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) We constructed an asymptotic theory based on an estimation method that can be obtained uniquely for all parameter ranges for the generalized Pareto distribution (GPD), and constructed interval estimation methods and hypothesis testing methods based on the proposed estimators. (2) We constructed an anomaly detection method based on the multivariate generalized Pareto distribution, which is the unified distribution obtained in multivariate extreme value theory.(3) We formulated theorems for mixed effect model of the inverse Gaussian process, about the existence and uniqueness of solutions for maximum likelihood estimators, and optimal test plans for accelerated degradation tests. (4) We conducted research on modeling the degradation phenomenon of lithium-ion batteries. (5) We advanced research on the statistical modeling of power data in solar power generation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
計測技術、及び情報技術の高度な発達により、対象とする事象だけでなくそれに至るまでの過程で得られるデータ ―モニタリングデータ― が得られるようになってきた。対象とする事象に関するデータ(例えば、故障)のみでなく、モニタリングデータ(例えば、劣化や強度)を用いると情報が増え、より精度の高い解析を行うことができる。しかし、これらを扱うには、これまで計測技術が発達していなかったことに加え、確率過程に基づく高度な数理手法が必要であり、これまで統一された方法論はなかった。本研究において、新たな手法を提案し、方法論の構築を進めることができた意義は大きいと考えられる。