Project/Area Number |
19K04898
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 25010:Social systems engineering-related
Research Institution | Fukushima University |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIDA ITSUKI 福島大学, 経済経営学類, 准教授 (60457819)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 連携型モビリティサービス / ルーラル地域 / 高齢者 / ギャップ / 公共交通 / COVID-19 / モビリティサービス / MaaS / 地域公共交通 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は,ルーラル地域の生活者(とりわけ高齢者)が自家用車の運転を中止することで直面する物理的,心理的ギャップの所在を確認し,相乗りや定額運賃など多様なサービスを導入した乗用タクシーや自家用車による助け合い輸送といった「連携型モビリティサービス」を提供することで,「ギャップ」をどこまで解決できるかを明らかにすることが目的である。本研究の成果は,モビリティサービスのニーズとシーズがともに多様化するなかで,両者のミスマッチを減らし,高齢者のモビリティ確保という社会的な課題に貢献することが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study focused on the gap faced by people living in rural areas (especially the elderly) when they stop driving their own cars. The objective of this study was to show whether the above gap can be filled by providing taxi sharing, flat-rate taxi services, and transport services by private cars. As a result, the proportion of the elderly who answered that going out itself had become a chore was significantly higher among those who did not have a driver's license, indicating a significant gap depending on whether or not they could drive a private car. In addition, it was found that introducing a flat-rate cab service for short-distance trip would improve accessibility for the elderly while also increasing revenues for taxi operators.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は,相乗りや定額運賃などを導入した乗用タクシーや自家用車による助け合い輸送といった,連携型モビリティサービスを持続的に提供するための要件を示したうえで,高齢者のアクセシビリティ向上にどう寄与するのかを実証的に示したものである。 既往研究では,コミュニティバスやオンデマンド交通といった乗合公共交通の導入要件や効果を分析したテーマが多く,上記のモビリティサービスを対象とした研究は少ない現状にあるが,超高齢社会に対応した移動手段の確保が求められるなか,本研究の成果は,時宜を得た内容であり,社会的意義を有していると考える。