Design and development of a general-purpose solver for a variety of problem of asking assignment and ordering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04900
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25010:Social systems engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Hideki  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 准教授 (70548114)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 胡 艶楠  東京理科大学, 理学部第一部応用数学科, 講師 (00778326)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords配送計画問題 / 配置問題 / 局所探索法 / メタ戦略 / 近似アルゴリズム / 線形制約 / 長方形ストリップパッキング問題 / バスルーティング問題 / 二段階配送計画問題 / ハブ・スポーク配送計画問題 / 汎用的解法 / 自転車シェアリング / 多期間配送計画問題 / ビンパッキング問題 / 順序 / 割当 / 汎用解法
Outline of Research at the Start
現在,最適化問題に対して最も普及している汎用解法は整数計画ソルバであるが,これらは割当および順序を求める問題が苦手であり小規模の問題例に対しても求解が難しい.一方,割当および順序を最適化したいという要求は多く,多種多様な問題がある.それらを包括的に扱うことができる実用的な汎用解法の需要は非常に高い.本研究の目的は,このような問題に対する汎用解法フレームワークの設計と開発である.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Integer programming solvers, which are the most popular general-purpose solving methods for combinatorial optimization problems, are not good at problems that ask for assignments or ordering, and are difficult to solve even for small-scale problems. In this study, we analyzed the problem structure of typical problems that ask for such assignments and orders, and developed efficient local search methods, construction methods, and metaheuristics combining them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
割当および順序を最適化したいという実務的な要求は多く,多種多様な問題がある.例えば,様々な制約条件の下で,複数の車両を用いて全ての客をちょうど1 回ずつ訪問するような経路の中で,コストが最小のものを求める配送計画問題がその一例である.しかし,これらの問題は整数計画ソルバでは小規模の問題しか求解することができない.本研究では,割当および順序を求める問題を対象として典型的な問題構造を持つ問題に対して効率的な解法の開発を行なった.