Investigating the applicability of the survivability function for the public policy analyses in our social systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04901
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25010:Social systems engineering-related
Research InstitutionNational Graduate Institute for Policy Studies
Principal Investigator
Oyama Tatsuo  政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 名誉教授 (30134323)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 諸星 穂積  政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 教授 (10272387)
小林 和博  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (00450677)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords社会システム / 公共政策分析 / 計量的政策分析 / 都市防災減災 / 業務実績指標 / 頑健性評価 / 存続可能性開放 / 計量的数量分析 / 存続可能性関数 / システム頑健性 / 選挙制度
Outline of Research at the Start
都市、交通、防災、教育、科学技術といった各種社会システムはそれぞれの目的、機能、構造についてかなり異なるものの、それらをシステムとして捉えることによって、関連する公共政策の策定、実施、評価に際して、各種データに基づいた、共通の計量的かつ実証的な分析を行うことが可能となる。公共政策研究における理論、応用、実証の3つの側面で貢献することが本研究の主要な目的である。なお、分析に当たっては、申請者らが提起し、いくつかの応用例を研究成果として国内外の学会、学術誌に発表してきた存続可能性関数を中心に、そのさらなる応用可能性について詳細な実証分析を行なう。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Quantitative public policy analysis, using the actual data related with the policy formulation, implementation and evaluation, was conducted on the following research problems. 1) Mathematical modeling analyses on the recovery process of major social infrastructure facilities such as electricity and gas in the event of serious natural disasters. 2). Building a business performance indicator for the water supply system from three aspects of business management, facility equipment, and facility operation, evaluating its resilience. 3).Evaluating the robustness of the network-structured social systems for improvement. 4).Reviewing the electoral system in Japan by investigating the election results regarding the percentages of votes and electoral seats. 5). Conducting public policy analysis for evaluating higher education policy, research outputs, and research subsidy system. Research outputs were published in many international journals, and three books were also published.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
重大自然災害時における電力、ガス等の主要社会インフラ施設の復旧過程の分析、水道事業の業務実績指標に基づく業績評価、ネットワーク型社会システムの頑健性評価、わが国の選挙制度評価、そして高等教育、研究成果、研究助成制度の評価はいずれもわが国にとって解決すべき重要な公共政策課題である。研究成果は多くの国内外の学会発表、学術誌における論文刊行、著書として公表され、学術的意義が高く評価された。