Project/Area Number |
19K04906
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 25010:Social systems engineering-related
Research Institution | Niigata College of Nursing |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 強化学習 / ナース・スケジューリングシステム / 動的スケジューリング / 看護の質 / メンバーシップ / 共創 / ライフステージ / インタラクション / マルチエージェント / ナーススケジューリング |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、看護の質の向上を目的として、勤務表作成ルールの明確化・共有を通じた師長・スタッフナース間のメンバーシップ向上に寄与する強化学習と看護師長とのインタラクションに基づく共創的ナース・スケジューリングシステムを開発する。これを実現するために、①強化学習を用いたナース・スケジューリングシステムの開発、②強化学習と看護師長とのインタラクションによる勤務表作成ルールの明確化、③急な勤務変更への対応、の三段階で研究をすすめ、実用性のあるシステムを開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to develop a nurse scheduling system that contributes to improving membership through work schedule creation. First, I have proposed a work modification method using reinforcement learning in a constructive nurse scheduling system. Next, I have extended the system to dynamic nurse scheduling, which enables modification of the work schedule due to the occurrence of absences and other factors. Furthermore, I have confirmed that it is possible to create appropriate work schedules even when there are nurses with different evaluations of work patterns. Consequently, I have shown an example of a nurse scheduling system that can interact with reinforcement learning and the head nurse to improve membership.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果の学術的意義は、強化学習と看護師長のインタラクションが可能なナース・スケジューリングを開発した点である。 本研究成果の社会的意義は、ナース・スケジューリングに限らず、工場やコンビニエンスストアなどでのスタッフ・スケジューリングや製品生産スケジューリングにも適用可能であり、広範なスケジューリング分野に貢献できる点である。さらに、ナースの個性やライフステージに応じた勤務形態の価値を考慮することができるため、今後の人材採用計画の基礎資料となる可能性がある。このように、医療施設だけでなく、多様な企業や社会全体に対しても大きな波及効果が期待される。