Development of an online algorithm using neural networks for the sharing economy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04907
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25010:Social systems engineering-related
Research InstitutionNippon Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Matsuura Takafumi  日本工業大学, 先進工学部, 准教授 (70579771)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木村 貴幸  日本工業大学, 基幹工学部, 准教授 (80579607)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsシェアリングエコノミー / バイクシェアリングシステム / 相乗りタクシー / 組合せ最適化 / メタヒューリスティック / 電気自動車による時間枠制約付き配送計画問題 / 配送計画問題 / ニューラルネットワーク / シェアサイクル / タブー探索法 / タブーサーチ / シェアリング・エコノミー / オンラインアルゴリズム
Outline of Research at the Start
近年,移動手段をシェアする「移動×シェア」が注目されている.駅やバス停が自宅や目的地から遠いといった不便さが理由で公共交通機関の利用者は増加には至っていない.しかし,移動×シェアは,出発地と目的地を自由に決められるため,多くの利用者が期待できる.本研究はシェアサイクルとライドシェアの利用者増加の妨げになる課題を解決するための組合せ最適化問題を提起し,その問題に対する最適化アルゴリズムの開発を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to improve the convenience of shared taxis and bike-sharing systems, which are part of the sharing economy. To achieve this purpose, first, we presented operational problems and proposed combinatorial optimization problems to solve them. Then, we developed a heuristic algorithm for solving the problem. With regard to shared-ride taxis, we matched the passengers with the passengers in accordance with their requests. As a result, we confirmed that the taxi company's profits increased and passenger fares decreased. The problem with the bike-sharing system is to efficiently relocate bicycles at bicycle parking ports. To solve this problem, we proposed a multiple bicycle sharing system routing problem (mBSSRP) by using many vehicles. To solve mBSSRP in a short time, we proposed a heuristic method based on the tabu search. The proposed method successfully constructs the route of vehicles in a short time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、持続可能な社会に不可欠なシェアリングエコノミーを普及させるために、その妨げになる課題を解決するといった社会的な意義を有している。具体的には、移動をシェアする相乗りタクシーやシェアサイクルで発生している課題を組合せ最適化問題として捉え、その問題に対する効率的な解法を開発している。提案した組合せ最適化問題の制約条件は非常に厳しく、問題設定によっては実行可能な解を求めることが困難であった。そのような問題に対し、実行不可能な解から実行可能な解を構築する手法を開発するといった学術的意義も有している。