Risk management of pension fund by longevity derivatives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04912
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25010:Social systems engineering-related
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
Uratani Tadashi  法政大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (80126268)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords年金基金のリスク管理 / 年金と金融危機 / リスクヘッジ / 長寿リスク / 長寿再保険 / 長寿スワップ債 / カタストロフ債券 / コロナ禍の財政赤字 / Risk management / Commercial Bank / Balance sheet / CBDC / オプション理論応用 / 中央銀行デジタル通貨 / 保険における金融新商品 / リスク管理に資本市場を活用 / 社会福祉支出増加 / リスク管理 / テールリスク管理 / キャットボンド / オプション価格理論の応用 / 年金のリス管理 / 金融デリバティブ / 再保険 / 保険リンク債券 / 長寿デリバティブ / 長寿スワップ / リスク測度の評価
Outline of Research at the Start
平均寿命の改善が与える年金給付期間の長期化に伴い年金基金の積立金不足という長寿リスクへの有効な対策の1つは年金資産のリスク管理に金融デリバティブなどによる市場へのリスク移転の機能を活用することであり、InsurTechの活用によってその拡大が予測される。 本研究では長寿デリバティブによるリスクヘッジの有効性を長寿スワップと長寿再保険の組み合わせによって給付が長期にわたって年金の資産不足リスクをヘッジするための条件を明らかにする。さらに、そのリスク管理のために金融工学理論におけるリスクヘッジ戦略と極値理論にもとづく再保険理論とを補完的に組み合わせる可能性を理論的に検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The longevity risk of pension funds could be controllable by Longevity derivatives such as Longevity swap and Collateral reinsurance. The research shows the effectiveness of longevity derivatives is achieved by the combination of longevity swap and reinsurance.
The risk of annuity has been affected by COVID-19 since March 2020. It has expanded the deficit of government further and accumulated government bonds, which has owned more than half by bank of Japan. Digitalization of finance has accelerated to change of financial system from central banking system. The deterioration of annuity system under digitalized banking system is studied in the last section of research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人口の長寿化の進展によって予想される年金基金のリスクに対して、金融派生証券理論の応用による長寿スワップ契約や長寿再保険によって緩和できるシステムを提案した。さらに、コロナ禍による生存率の変動リスクとそこから、派生する金融システムの脆弱性は、中央銀行を中心として金融システム全体に影響を与える。その影響を評価するストレス・テストのモデル構築のための基礎理論を考察し、金融システムの混乱に対する対策を検討する基礎を提供した。