High-precision defect detection method for metallic tubes using electromagnetic wave propagation inside the metallic tube
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04919
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25020:Safety engineering-related
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Motojima Kuniyuki  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 教授 (30272256)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords電磁波伝達関数 / 円形導波管 / 電磁波伝搬位相特性 / 群遅延特性 / 配管き裂 / 電磁波伝搬 / 金属管欠陥検出 / 金属管探傷試験 / Sパラメータ / 電磁波伝搬モード / 金属管欠陥探査 / 電磁波位相特性 / 群速度遅延 / 遠隔計測 / 非接触計測 / 熱交換器 / 金属管欠陥探傷 / 非接触探傷試験
Outline of Research at the Start
大規模プラントや発電所などで多く使われている金属配管の異常を検出するために、1.多数の湾曲部を有し長大な長さを持つ金属配管に存在する異常を一度の計測で容易に検出可能とする計測技術、2.被検査対象の金属配管に近づけない場合でも検査可能な遠隔計測技術、3.金属配管の異常位置を遠隔計測で特定する技術、の3点を可能とする広帯域電磁波を用いた計測方法の開発をおこなう。
本研究テーマの遠隔探傷試験方法は、広帯域電磁波の伝搬特性を用いた計測方法であること、長大な金属配管の両端にプローブを接続するだけで金属配管全体の探傷試験が可能であること、の2点を特徴とし、これにより新たな計測方法を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The original idea in this research theme is to regard metallic tubes as circular waveguides which can propagate the electromagnetic wave inside of it. By radiating the electromagnetic wave inside the metallic tube, it can propagate the electromagnetic wave through the metallic tube with integrity. Main research results are follows: 1. the measurement method using the electromagnetic wave transmission characteristics propagating in the pipe is effective for detecting clogs, 2. electromagnetic wave propagation characteristic has well integrity, especially group delay characteristic is very valid for measurement for metallic tubes trouble, 3. this measurement method is possible to detect cracks occurred on the pipe wall.
From the above results, a new measurement field using electromagnetic waves for detection of metal tube defects has been established.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大規模プラントでは多くの金属配管設備が利用されているが、それらを効率的に保守管理するための計測技術は、安全運用に欠かせない重要な技術である。従来の配管検査法はいづれも局所的な検査であり、配管全体を効率よく検査する計測方法が確立されておらず、安全管理上の問題点であった。
本研究成果では、金属配管を電磁波円形導波管に見立てて、その内部を伝搬する広帯域電磁波を利用することで、配管の両端で電磁波計測するだけで配管全体を容易に検査可能とする新たな計測方法であり、安全管理上有用な新たな計測分野の確立を可能とするものである。