A deep-brain network hypothesis of crisis prevention ability: proposal and verification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04921
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25020:Safety engineering-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Katagiri Yoshitada  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 上席研究員 (60462876)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 光吉 俊二  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 特任准教授 (30570262)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords深部脳活動 / 心象 / 知覚 / 身体化認知 / 危険回避 / 脳機能計測 / 背側前部帯状回 / 事象関連脱同期 / プライミング / 側頭葉 / 高齢者 / 自動車運転 / 深部脳機能 / 内部モデル / 情報欠落 / 情報補償 / 幻影 / 認知制御 / 刺激反応適合性 / 身体性認知 / 事故 / 認知機能 / 刺激競合適合効果 / サイモン課題 / 脳波 / 刺激競合課題 / 学習 / 適応 / 事象関連電位 / 認知症 / 危機回避
Outline of Research at the Start
高齢者の自動車運転において認知機能低下による重大事故リスクの増大が社会的問題となっており、運転可否を評価する客観的評価法の確立と同時に健康・運転寿命を延伸する効果的方法の実現が求められている。しかし、従来の脳画像に基づく評価法では認知症のタイプにより異なるタイプの事故や危険運転を発症するメカニズムを説明することができなかった。そこで本研究では、脳のネットワークのダイナミクスの障害の特徴からこのタイプの違いを説明することを試みることとした。この研究の成果は、運転技術の可否を脳機能に基づき客観的に判断する技術を提供するものであり、超高齢化社会の安全安心に資するものと期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The current study aimed to elicit neurophysiological mechanisms underpinning risk of car driving by elder people. We conducted three tasks to show the validity of our hypothesis that the risk could be attributed to aging of sensory organs. In the first task in a stimulus-response compatibility paradigm, we found that mistakes were made by mismatch between perceptual physical responses and semantic cognition of stimuli. In the second task in a cued-tapping paradigm, we found that frequent erroneous taps for missing beats were promoted by modal completion. In the final task in a word-pair congruency judgement paradigm, we found that perceptual markers were formed to detect irrelevant word pairs for promptly activating imagery.
Taken together these findings, we concluded that imbalance between perception and imagery might cause cognitive degradation leading to the car-driving risk.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢者が起こす自動車事故の第一要因としてアクセルとブレーキの踏み間違いが挙げられていますが、神経生理学的メカニズムは必ずしも明らかではありませんでした。本研究の成果は、認知症と関連する中枢の神経変性とは異なる、末梢の感覚器鈍麻が認知機能の障害の原因になり得ることを初めて実証しました。この知見は、高齢者のリスク評価に心象と身体化認知という新たな視点を与えるもので社会的意義は大きいと考えられます。