Theoretical model for reproducing dynamic behavior in infants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04923
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25020:Safety engineering-related
Research InstitutionOkayama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Ota Shinichiro  岡山県立大学, 情報工学部, 准教授 (90550393)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords幼児 / ベビーカー / 振動 / 理論モデル / 数値解析 / 振動特性
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,ベビーカー乗車時における幼児の動的挙動を再現するための理論モデルの確立を目指す.そこで,幼児の理論モデルを構築するため,幼児-ベビーカー系の走行実験から三次元の動的挙動を把握する.「パラメータの信頼度が高い小自由度の理論モデルで幼児の動特性でどの程度再現できるのか」を検討し,幼児の動的挙動を再現するために適切な自由度の三次元の理論モデルを構築する.構築した幼児モデルにおける各部位のパラメータや解析結果と既存の成人モデルによるものと比較することで 「モデル上で幼児固有の考慮すべき点」を明確化する. さらに,理論モデルの妥当性を測定実験と比較することにより,検証する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Vibrations from the road surface to infants when riding a stroller affect the infant's head. Therefore, it is necessary to consider that excessive vibration is not transmitted to the infant in the seat where the infant is seated. In order to realize a seat that can reduce vibration, it is important to design it optimally based on theoretical analysis such as theoretical models of infant-stroller systems. In this study, we constructed two types of theoretical models that reproduce the forward-to-back and vertical and up-and-down movements of infant-stroller systems. As a result of comparing the numerical analysis results using the Runge-Kutta-Gill method with the measurement results, the transient and frequency domains coincide, and the validity of the theoretical analysis results was verified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
乗り物のシート着座時において,幼児の動的挙動を再現するために必要な自由度を模索し,上下・前後・左右方向の運動を解析可能な理論モデルを提案し,妥当性を示した.これにより,成人の理論モデルで用いられる剛体リンクを組み合わせ,幼児モデルを構成することで,幼児頭部の振動を再現可能であることが明らかとなった.以上の点について,学術的意義が有すると考えられる.
さらに,提案した幼児の理論モデルを用いることで,ベビーカー,チャイルドシートや幼児同乗用自転車などの幼児が着座する乗り物に幅広く適用可能である.したがって,製品の最適設計に利用可能と考えられ,社会的意義を有すると考えられる.