Research on the sophistication of fire extinguishing equipment and fire extinguishing tactics focusing on the difference in gravitational environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04925
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25020:Safety engineering-related
Research InstitutionHachinohe Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KUDO Yuji  八戸工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (80333714)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsゴースティング火炎 / 区画火災 / ガス系消火設備 / 消防戦術 / 微小重力環境火災 / 微小重力燃焼 / 消炎限界酸素濃度 / 低酸素濃度での火炎維持 / 燃え拡がり / 赤外線カメラ / 予熱領域長さ / 消火 / バックドラフト
Outline of Research at the Start
これまで,微小重力下での燃え拡がり研究は,宇宙環境における火災安全性の確保を主眼として行われてきたが,得られる結果の波及効果は限定的なものであり,広く火災安全に寄与するものではなかった.
しかし,鉄筋コンクリート造の建築物や高気密住宅の火災では,開口条件によっては浮力効果の小さく,低重力や微小重力といった条件下での燃焼との類似性が認められる.
本研究では,閉鎖空間における火災現象と低重力環境における燃え拡がりには一定の関係性があるものと考え,低酸素濃度・低重力・低速条件下での燃え拡がり実験と小型区画を用いた火災実験をを比較し,火炎維持メカニズムを研究期間内で明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
If a compartment fire occurs under low oxygen concentration conditions with high airtightness and poor ventilation conditions, a ghosting flame that randomly moves around in the compartment may occur. On the other hand, it has been reported that the flammable limit oxygen concentration decreases in a low gravity environment where the inflow rate of air into the flame is limited. An experiment was conducted to compare the two, and the formation of a flammable air-fuel mixture layer was confirmed immediately before the occurrence of the ghosting flame, and the temperature rise of the lower layer and the temperature decrease of the upper layer were confirmed. It was found that the effect of buoyancy is small in the flammable air-fuel mixture layer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
密閉度が高く換気条件が悪い低酸素濃度条件下で区画火災が生じた場合,区画内をランダムに動き回るゴースティング火炎が発生することがある.この可燃濃度範囲の低下により,ガス系消火設備が十分働かない可能性がある.本研究では,可燃性混合気層の形成により,ゴースティング火炎が低酸素濃度条件下で換気が供給されていれば発生することを明らかにし,低重力環境での燃え拡がりにおける低酸素側への燃焼範囲の拡大との類似性を明らかにすることで,効果的なガス系消火設備の設計や消防隊が安全に火災区画内に内部侵入するための指針策定に関わる基礎データを得ることができた.