Development of Autonomous Driving Techniques for Prevention of Multiple Rear-End Collision: Vehicle Platoon Safety by Intent Inference of Driver's Deceleration Behaviour
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04926
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25020:Safety engineering-related
Research InstitutionNippon Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI HIRONORI  日本工業大学, 先進工学部, 教授 (20426258)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords意図推定 / 動的推定 / アンセンティッドカルマンフィルタ / ショックウェーブ / 車群交通流制御 / 運転支援 / 自動運転 / デュアルパーティクルフィルタ / ドライバ状態推定 / オンラインパラメータ推定 / 車群安全性 / 減速意図予測 / 多重追突事故防止 / パーティクルフィルタ / デュアルフィルタ / 状態推定法 / デュアルフィルタ法 / 自動運転技術 / 予防安全 / 運転支援技術
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、(1)自車の前を走行する先行車の減速意図をその制動灯の点灯前に予測する技術を高精度化し、(2) 予測された減速意図の呈示に伴う後続車の減速行動を実際のドライバによる被験者実験で明らかにした後、これを自動運転技術の枠組みでモデル化し、(3) その被害が顕著な多重追突事故防止への効果に対する提案技術のパフォーマンスを検証することである。本研究の遂行により、多重追突事故防止に資する基礎的な車群制御技術の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to propose a new vehicle platoon control technology with the prevention of multiple rear-end collisions and to verify its effectiveness. The objectives were to establish a technique for predicting the deceleration intention of the vehicle ahead, to propose a driving assistance or autonomous driving technique to encourage early deceleration of the vehicle behind, and to propose a vehicle platoon control technique to prevent multiple rear-end collisions. Mathematical modelling and numerical simulation showed that the fusion of an unscented Kalman filter and a neural network model successfully predicted deceleration intentions several seconds ahead with high accuracy. Furthermore, it is confirmed that the utilizing the visualized shockwave contributed to suppression of shockwave propagation and prevention of multiple rear-endo collisions with simple control techniques.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高速道路など高密度・高速度で走行する車群内での多重追突事故の被害は著しいことから,追突事故の抑制は社会安全上の喫緊の課題である。この研究の遂行により,学術的には,数理モデリングの融合により車群を安全化・安定化する技術の開発に成功し,この成果は,死亡事故に至るようなリスクの高い交通事故の低減に寄与する可能性があると言う点において,その社会的意義も大きい。