A study on a broadcasting method that is easy to understand and good transmitting information in consideration of speech perception characteristics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04927
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25020:Safety engineering-related
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SEKI Hideaki  千葉工業大学, 情報科学部, 准教授 (60226636)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords公共放送 / 非常放送 / 聞き取りやすさ / 理解度 / 心的辞書 / 高齢者 / 放送文 / 帯域強調 / 了解度 / 音声知覚過程 / 加齢 / ワーキングメモリー
Outline of Research at the Start
公共空間では、平常時の明瞭な音声情報伝達はもとより、非常時・災害時には、音声による警報・避難誘導情報の的確な伝達が重要である。
このような問題を解決するためのハードウエア面に関する検討は多くあるが、どのようなアナウンス音声やアナウンス方法が聞き取りやすく情報伝達に優れているのかなどのソフトウエア面に関する検討は非常に少ない。
本研究では、若年層や中高年層のみならず、聴覚能力に低下を伴い、音声知覚特性が若年者と異なっていると考えられる高齢者に対しても聞き取りやすく情報伝達に優れたアナウンス音声やアナウンス方法について加齢による音声知覚特性の変化を考慮に入れてソフトウエア面からの検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied the software side of a broadcasting method that is easy to understand and good transmitting information, and the following were shown.
(1) It is important to use keyword words in the message according to the contexts and listening situations. (2) Presenting the information to be given in the message as knowledge information that is easy to recall in advance leads to better comprehension and makes the message seem easier to listen. In addition, (3) the presentation of visual information such as appropriate text and illustrations in addition to the speech is useful for understanding the message. Furthermore, for many elderly and hearing-impaired listeners, (4) background noise greatly affects their ability to hear and understand broadcasts. Therefore, (5) Appropriate setting of pause time for punctuation parts and (6) emphasizing the bandwidth range of 2 kHz to 4 kHz will greatly contribute to improving ease of listening for the elderly and hearing impaired.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
公共空間では,平常時の明瞭な音声情報伝達はもとより,災害などの非常時には的確な情報伝達が重要である.従来から聞き取りやすい公共放送を行うための音環境条件や拡声システムの特性・性能などに関するハードウエア面に関する多くの検討が行われているが,聞き取りやすいアナウンス方法などに関するソフトウエア面からの検討はほとんど無い.
このような背景のもと,本研究では,若年健聴者だけでなく高齢者も含めた被験者を対象に聴取実験を行い,聞き取りやすく情報伝達に優れた公共放送や非常放送を行うためのソフトウエア面からの多くの知見を得ることができた.これらの知見は,学術的・社会的に大きな意義を持つと考える.