Verification of the feasibility of damage reduction method for hydrogen gas explosion accidents in highly airtight spaces using porous structural members
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04929
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25020:Safety engineering-related
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Saitoh Hiroyasu  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (80362284)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords水素ガス爆発 / 減災システム / 爆発圧力緩和 / ポーラス体 / 消炎 / 水素 / ガス爆発 / 減災
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,地下施設や原子炉建屋など,圧力放散装置を設置しにくい密閉性の高い空間内の水素ガス爆発事故を想定した革新的被害低減法の確立を目的とする.具体的には,膨張火炎により圧縮されて高圧となる火炎周囲の未燃ガスを,壁面に設置したポーラス体内部に一旦隔離して背後の伝播火炎の加速を中断させ,ポーラス体内部での緩慢な燃焼により未燃ガスを消費させる.本課題では,ポーラス体内部の水素‐空気予混合ガス流動とその燃焼特性,密閉爆発容器壁面へ実装した場合の爆発圧力低減効果,ならびに,ポーラス体構造がそれらに及ぼす影響を明らかにするとともに,複雑構造空間内の水素火炎伝播についての学理構築にも有用な知見を見出す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aiming to establish a disaster mitigation method to reduce the pressure rise during a hydrogen gas explosions in an airtight space such as a nuclear reactor building and prevent catastrophic damage to the structure, we proposed a method of installing a space filled with porous structures (in this study, spherical particles such as glass beads were used) on part of the wall of the explosion space and verified it using a model experimental device. As a result, it was shown that the method proposed in this study can effectively reduce the pressure rise in the explosion space, and knowledge was obtained such as the effective spherical particle size and the ratio of the volume of the porous structure filled space effective for pressure reduction to the volume of the explosion space. Furthermore, it was shown that the disaster mitigation effect can be improved more by adding functionality such as high porosity to the filled particles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
福島第一原子力発電所原子炉建屋における一連の水素ガス爆発の発生は,回復が極めて困難かつ甚大な被害をもたらした.近年では,水素を代替エネルギー源として普及させ,利用する試みも活発化しており,水素ガス爆発安全への対策が増々重要になっている.本研究で実証したポーラス構造部材を充填した空間を爆発が発生する可能性のある空間に隣接して設置する爆発圧力緩和法は,スケール効果等,さらに検討すべき事項も多いが,効果的な水素ガス爆発減災法の実現に資するものとなることを期待している.