Project/Area Number |
19K04930
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 25020:Safety engineering-related
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Science |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | ESD保護素子 / 静電気放電 / 回路シミュレーション / 静電気耐性 / ESDストレスシミュレーション / バリスタ / サージ防護素子 / TVSダイオード |
Outline of Research at the Start |
電子機器メーカが製品を開発する際,故障や誤動作の原因となる静電気放電(ESD)に強い回路設計を確実かつ効率的に行うためには,電子機器にESDが加わった際に機器内部の半導体部品が受けうる電気的ストレスを推定する回路シミュレーション技術が必要である.そのため本研究では,そのシミュレーションの実現に必要不可欠な,電子機器で多用される静電気対策部品(ESD保護素子)の現実的な特性のモデリング方法の開発と改良を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
ESD protection devices are frequently used on electronic circuits to protect electronics from electrostatic discharge. In this research, we improved our previous proposed methods on detail measurement of ESD protection devices’ characteristics and dynamic characteristic modeling of ESD protection devices for radio-frequency circuit simulations used in the electronic circuit design. Furthermore, we investigated how to apply the measurement method to varistors, a kind of protection device. Although application to varistors measurement was still under development, the method could measure slight differences in the characteristics among multiple types of varistors with the same specifications. Therefore, it showed that the method could establish in the near future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果の学術的意義は,ESD保護素子にESDが印加された際の特性の解明につながる知見が得られたことと,これらの特性の計測・モデル化方法についてノウハウが蓄積できたことである.今後の研究を通じて本手法が確立されると,電子機器設計時のESD保護素子の選定をはじめとするESD対策設計が効率的に行えるようになり,開発期間短縮・試作コスト削減,ESD対策の高度化や電子機器の信頼性向上に繋がる点において社会的意義がある.