High-speed wide-range measurement by very high-intensity aerial ultrasonic phased array wave source scanning method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04931
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25020:Safety engineering-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
OSUMI Ayumu  日本大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (40579413)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords空中超音波 / 非接触計測 / 高速計測 / 空中超音波フェイズドアレイ / 非破壊検査 / 映像化 / 非線形音響 / 高調波 / フェイズドアレイ / 波源走査法
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、空中超音波フェイズドアレイ(AUPA)による波源走査を利用した高速広範囲非破壊検査の実現を目指している。本研究は、3年計画である。1年目は、AUPAのアルゴリズムの開発と実証試験を行う。2年目は、映像化アルゴリズムの開発と実装および超高強度AUPAの開発と試験を行う。3年目では、実験試料の作成および実験試料に対する映像化アルゴリズムの実証試験を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to propose and realize the airborne ultrasound phased array wave source scanning method as a method for performing non-contact high speed non-destructive inspection for thin metal plate materials. Specifically, we first designed and developed an aerial ultrasonic phased array for non-destructive inspection and developed a drive algorithm. Next, we developed a visualization algorithm and implemented it in the measurement system. Finally, using the developed airborne ultrasound phased array and a measurement system equipped with a visualization algorithm, a verification test was conducted on the thinning area provided on the thin metal plate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
工場プラントなどの大型構造物から航空機部品や電車車両・自動車に至るまで,金属製材料の非破壊検査は社会の安全性から品質の評価までを行う非常に重要な検査である.一方で,運行業務への影響や納品期限による検査時間の制限があるため,広範囲を高速検査できる方法が望まれている.本研究では,上記を実現できる方法として空中超音波フェーズドアレイ波源走査法を創出し,非接触高速非破壊検査について実証した.