Development of accuracy of pedestrian model based on microscopic and macroscopic measurement data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04936
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25020:Safety engineering-related
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Kawaguchi Toshihiro  関西大学, 社会安全学部, 教授 (80234045)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords群集事故 / 歩行者シミュレーション / 歩行者行動モデル / 視点追跡 / 数値シミュレーション / 歩行者モデル / 歩行位置
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は新しい歩行者行動モデルを提案し,歩行者挙動を高精度に予測できる歩行者シミュレーションの計算コードを開発することを目的とする.目的達成のために,行動心理学分野の研究成果に基づいた理論的アプローチと実験的アプローチを融合させる.実験的アプロ ーチは微視的計測と巨視的計測の2つの手法で行う.微視的計測によるデータは理論的アプローチと連携され,新しい歩行者モデル提案のために用いられる.巨視的計測によるデータは提案されたモデルによるシミュレーション結果を検証するために用いられる.本研究の成果は群集事故の原因究明や再発防止に寄与し,さらには安全で快適な歩行者空間の提案につながることが期待できる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Improvement of the accuracy of the numerical simulation of pedestrian flows is attempted in the present study by improving the pedestrian behavior model. Both the macroscopic and the microscopic measurements are performed. The macroscopic measurement is realized by video recording from a distant place. The microscopic measurement is realized by use of the eye tracker. The measurements are performed for the walking position on the street, the avoidance direction of a obstacle, and the behavior of bicycles-pedestrian flow on the sidewalk. Based on the measured data, parameters of the pedestrian behavior modes are determined to achieve the improvement of the accuracy of the pedestrian simulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歩行者行動モデルを高精度化することで、階段やエスカレータ、非常口などの最適配置に歩行者シミュレーションを活用することができる。このことは、安心・安全な歩行者空間の設計に寄与できるものと期待される。特に本シミュレーション手法は力学ベースのモデルを用いているため、高密度な群集流にも適用できる。つまり、地震・火災等の発生時における建物からの避難のような状況にも適用可能であり、さらに群集事故の解析にも活用できる。