Effects of hull inclination and human error in actual sea area on thermal damage of frozen and refrigerated container cargo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04939
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25020:Safety engineering-related
Research Institution防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群) (2022)
National Institute of Technology(KOSEN), Oshima College (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Kawahara Hideo  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), システム工学群, 教授 (80300622)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 笹 健児  神戸大学, 海事科学研究科, 教授 (10360330)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords冷凍・冷蔵コンテナ / ドレン / 人為的ミス / 貨物損傷 / 船体傾斜 / 熱流動 / 日射 / 温度 / コンテナ / 熱環境 / 実海域 / コンテナ貨物 / 熱的損傷
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、冷凍機の性能及び振動に対する安定性が向上し、海上輸送中においても機器故障によるコンテナ貨物の損傷件数は船会社にて荷役作業時のコンテナをより丁寧に取り扱う等にて減少傾向にある。一方、初歩的な保守や整備の不良、人為的な管理ミスによる貨物の損傷事故については未だ改善が見られない。本研究では、船の揺れや傾斜及び人為的なミスにて発生する冷凍・冷蔵コンテナでのドレンの排出不良、空気の流入・流出による貨物損傷に注目し、コンテナ内における様々な現象のメカニズムの解明及び品質管理の向上を達成する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on cargo damage caused by poor drainage and air inflow/outflow in refrigerated/freezer containers due to ship swaying, tilting, and human error.
(1) Investigation of cargo damage caused by thermal environment changes in refrigerated/freezer containers loaded on ocean-going container vessels, (2) Understanding of the effects of environmental changes around containers and the opening and closing of condensate drain ports on temperature and humidity changes inside containers, (3) Estimation of three-dimensional heat flow inside containers incorporating weather conditions, and (4) Estimation of the amount of drainage from containers during transportation, and the effect on temperature and humidity changes in containers. (4) Prediction of the amount of condensate drainage and air inflow/outflow from containers and cargo damage during transportation
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで食品物流分野において、冷凍・冷蔵コンテナ内部の熱流動に関連した研究は実験及び数値的解析が精力的に行なわれている。しかしながら、コンテナの密閉性が保たれなくなった状態で、外部から空気が流入して結露→結霜→凍結に至る問題や庫内に溜まったドレンが凍結し、コンテナ内部の貨物損傷に与える影響についての研究は国内外とも皆無に近い。このような状態では船舶特有の揺れや傾斜によるドレンの排出不良が原因の場合や人為的な保守管理のミスによりドレン排水口の開放にて生じるものであり、日常的に多発している問題と言え、そのメカニズムを定式化および定量評価することは大きな意義があると考える。