Project/Area Number |
19K04941
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 25020:Safety engineering-related
Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Saito Yoshiyasu 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 主任研究員 (10357064)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小林 弘典 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 総括研究主幹 (30357016)
岡田 賢 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 主任研究員 (80356683)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | リチウムイオン電池 / 熱暴走 / 非破壊分析 / X線回折測定 / 容量劣化 / 熱測定 / コンプトン散乱測定 / 昇温測定 / 中性子線回折測定 / 非破壊X線回折測定 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
リチウムイオン電池(LIB)はモバイル機器用に広く普及しているが、熱分解しやすい電極活物質や、可燃性の電解液が使用されているため、安全性確保が重要な課題となっている。しかしLIBの熱暴走の反応メカニズムについては、非破壊でLIB内の構成材料の熱分解等の反応を評価することが困難であることから、十分に理解されているとは言い難い。 本研究では、LIBを解体することなくそのままの状態で昇温、および過充電した時の、内部の電極活物質の結晶構造の変化を、放射光施設を透過性の高いX線を利用したX線回折(XRD)測定や、中性子線回折測定により解析し、熱暴走のメカニズムを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed a heating system for x-ray diffraction measurement using high energy x-ray with high transparency in a synchrotron radiation facility、SPring-8, by which crystal structure of electrode materials included in lithium-ion batteries can be characterized without destruction. In the system, open circuit voltage of the sample batteries and inner pressure of the sample holder which was related to gas quantity were also could be measured simultaneously. By using this system, we clarified temperature region where lithium de-intercalation reaction occured at the graphite anode in a real battery which was related to capacity degradation during storage. In addition, crystal structure change of thermal decomposition reaction of the nickel-based oxide cathode material was ascertained at elevated temperature which was related to thermal runaway of the battery.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
リチウムイオン電池の構成材料の熱暴走反応の解明のために、従来は電池を解体して正極や負極を抽出し、材料ごとに評価が行われていたが、解体時の試料の変質や、正極と負極の相互作用について評価できないという課題があった。本研究では、電池を解体せずにそのまま試料として用いる評価法を確立し、この問題を解決した。 本手法を活用し、更に熱測定や発生ガス分析等と組み合わせて総合的な評価を行うことで、高温の電池内で生じる種々の反応のメカニズムが明らかになる。更には、電池の寿命や安全性の予測が可能になるとともに、長寿命化や高安全化のために方策検討にも貢献できる。