Development of energy saving VOC treatment systems with a platinum-supported Co-Ce oxide catalyst
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04943
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25020:Safety engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Industrial Technology Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Kenichiro Inoue  地方独立行政法人東京都立産業技術研究センター, 研究開発本部機能化学材料技術部プロセス技術グループ, 主任研究員 (00620436)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords有機溶剤蒸気 / 溶剤蒸気 / 焼付炉・乾燥炉
Outline of Research at the Start
塗装や印刷等の工場において発生する揮発性有機化合物(VOC)の蒸気の触媒処理には、通常300~350℃程度の温度が必要となる。独自に提案するCo3O4-CeO2と白金を組み合わせた新規触媒を用いることにより、概ね200~250℃の低温で処理することに成功している。本研究では、塗装ブースにおける塗料(シンナー)吹き付け排ガスを利用してこの触媒の活性評価を行い、低温で安定した性能を有する実用的な処理プロセスを確立させる。さらに焼付炉・乾燥炉内のVOCを低温で処理できる省エネ型システムの実現を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Organic solvent vapor volatilized in an oven (internal volume: 303 L) was treated in the same oven using a catalyst and the oven's own heat. At 250 deg-C, acetic esters in a commercial-grade Pt/Al2O3 catalyst and toluene (aromatic hydrocarbon) in a Co3O4-CeO2 catalyst were not completely oxidized and parts of them remained. Moreover, the Co3O4-CeO2 catalyst did not completely oxidize the by-products generated by the hydrolysis and oxidation of the acetic esters. In addition, polycyclic aromatics were generated at 230 deg-C in these catalysts. The organic solvent vapor was almost completely oxidized by using an original Pt/Co3O4-CeO2 catalyst.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
塗装や印刷の連続炉内で揮発した有機溶剤蒸気を同一の炉内で触媒処理するプロセスを提示した。Co-Ce酸化物と白金を独自の方法で組み合わせた触媒の、当該プロセスへの適用によって従来触媒では難しい、芳香族炭化水素類と酢酸エステルの混合蒸気の低温酸化を可能とした。触媒処理のための独立した加熱操作を必要としない、省エネ型処理システムの実用化につなげられる。