Elucidation of Flow-Flame Interference Mechanisms and Optimal Conditions for the Development of Innovative Fire Extinguishing Methods Using Ultrasonic Waves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04944
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25030:Disaster prevention engineering-related
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Hirota Mitsutomo  室蘭工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (50333860)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords超音波 / 消火 / 流れの可視化 / レーザー計測
Outline of Research at the Start
手術室などの水が使用できない閉空間での火災を少ない電力で簡単に消火させるために,音(超音波)を用いた新規消火方法を提案する.超音波による定在波を形成した空間中では圧力振動により流れ場が変形する.この音の効果を火炎の根元に作用させることにより,後流側の火炎の反応を抑制,消火させるものである.本研究では,流れ場の変化をレーザー計測により可視化し,火炎挙動と対比することで,消火に至るメカニズムを調査する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proposed a new fire extinguishing method using sound (ultrasonic waves) to easily extinguish a fire with little power in an enclosed space where water is not available, such as an operating room. In a space where ultrasonic waves form traveling and standing waves, the flow field is deformed by pressure oscillation. By applying this sound effect to the base of the flame, the reaction of the flame in the backstream was suppressed and the fire was extinguished. In this study, the mechanism of flame extinction in ultrasound was investigated by visualizing the changes in the flow field by laser measurement and contrasting them with flame behavior.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
震災の二次災害などの同時多発的に発生した火災に対して,消防隊の消火活動が遅れた場合でも無人で抑制・消火ができるような抜本的な対策・技術開発が必要である。しかも電源喪失・断水・閉空間などの消火に厳しい条件が重なることを想定しなければならない。本研究成果により,超音波定在波の効果で発生した流れによって火炎や発熱源が変形・除去されて小さくなり,消火に至るメカニズムが明らかになった。これにより,消火剤として水を使用できない閉空間において発生した,まだ規模の小さい火災に対して初期消火装置として適用が可能であることが示された。