Project/Area Number |
19K04946
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 25030:Disaster prevention engineering-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Oki Takuya 東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 准教授 (40712766)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小川 芳樹 東京大学, 空間情報科学研究センター, 講師 (70794296)
今泉 允聡 東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (90814088)
大山 雄己 芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20868343)
大佛 俊泰 東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 教授 (00211136)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 避難行動 / 物的被害 / グラフニューラルネットワーク / データ同化 / シミュレーション / 予測 / 深層学習 / 大地震 / データ駆動 / ビッグデータ / 機械学習 / 防災・減災 / リアルタイム予測 / リアルタイム推定 / 避難シミュレーション |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では,まず,大地震時の物的被害や避難者一人ひとりの行動を記述する精緻な都市内広域避難シミュレーションに基づく,計算量の少ないAI行動モデルの構築手法を開発する。次に,観測ビッグデータ(大規模携帯電話GPSデータや被害情報)を用いたデータ同化により,AI行動モデルに基づく予測結果を補正し,リアルタイムに避難者分布を推定する手法を開発する。さらに,実際の観測データに適用し本手法の有用性を示すとともに,観測時間間隔やシミュレーションの計算時間間隔が,リアルタイム性や推定精度に及ぼす影響も明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To realize real-time evacuee distribution estimation during a major earthquake, we developed an evacuee distribution prediction method that combines GRETEL [Cordonnier 2019], a likelihood-based graph neural network, and data assimilation (particle filter). By adding road accessibility corresponding to the sometimes changing physical damage conditions to the edge features, we could predict behaviors specific to disasters. The validation results using pseudo-observation trajectories showed good prediction accuracy up to 2 hours after the disaster in terms of prediction error in terms of individual evacuation action trajectories and the number of evacuees aggregated by 250-meter mesh. The distribution of evacuees up to 6 hours after the disaster was predicted in 44 seconds, confirming the high computational efficiency of the system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
【学術的意義】グラフニューラルネットワーク(GNN)が,災害時に特有の状況(複雑な行動や,被害状況が時々刻々と変化することなど)における避難者分布の予測にも有効であるとわかり,GNNの応用範囲の拡大につながる可能性がある。また,不確実性を含む経路選択や,特定の状況での学習結果が他の被害ケースや地域にも適用できるかという点など,今後の課題を明らかにしたことも学術的に意義がある。 【社会的意義】避難者の観測軌跡が(準)リアルタイムで得られさえすれば,大地震時のリアルタイム避難者分布推定がある程度可能であることを示すことができ,携帯電話人口統計データ等のさらなる活用の促進につながる可能性がある。