Study on measurement technology to detect river bank and subsurface deformation simultaneously, accurately, and at low cost
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04949
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25030:Disaster prevention engineering-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
nishiyama satoshi  岡山大学, 環境生命科学学域, 教授 (00324658)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords河川巡視・点検 / 3次元計測 / レーザ点群 / グリーンレーザー / 河道計測 / 河川構造物 / 河床地形 / リアルタイム処理 / 自動運転技術 / 3次元データ / 河川防災減災 / 河川堤防計測 / 河床計測 / ICRT / グリーンレーザ
Outline of Research at the Start
地球規模の環境変化により,全国各地で毎年のように甚大な氾濫や堤防決壊による浸水被害が発生しており,膨大な延長距離にわたる堤防の健全性を綿密に点検することが,より一層重要になっている.しかしながら技術者と予算の不足は深刻化しており,点検作業の詳細化や回数の増加を図ることは不可能である.そこで,本研究では,ICRT技術を活用し,河川縦断測量だけでなく河床を含めた横断計測も可能にするレーザースキャナを搭載した小型車両により,広域を迅速かつ詳細に点検するモニタリング手法を完成させる.計測システムの小型化と低コスト化により,特に人材よ財源不足に悩む自治体管理の中小河川に対して有用な技術になると考える.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1) Realization of mobile laser point group measurement system: A three-dimensional measurement system utilizing SLAM (Simultaneous Localization and Mapping) algorithm has been put into practical use.2) Development of real-time processing technology for 3D data: In combination with the method described in 1), it was demonstrated that laser point group processing software could be constructed to detect the location of deformation of river embankments and river structures in real time. 3) Utilization of green laser that penetrates water and enables measurement of riverbed: We verified the relationship between the water penetration capacity of a green laser with a wavelength of 515 nm and the transparency of rivers, and the water depth is up to about 1.5 times the depth that can be visually confirmed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多発する豪雨による浸水被害に対処するため,河川のより一層詳細な点検作業が求められている.その一方で技術者不足や財政難に備えて,どのように点検作業を効率化するのかは重要な課題である.そこで,我が国が誇る最先端のICRT【ICT:Information and Communication Technology+IRT:Information and Robot Technology】技術を活用した河川モニタリングの実現を図る研究を実施した.近年,中小河川での浸水・堤防決壊が相次いでおり,人材・財政不足が特に深刻化している自治体における河川管理の高精度化と高効率化に有用な技術になると考える.