Improving the excretion environment immediately after a disaster occurs at home and in the community by introducing compost toilets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04953
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25030:Disaster prevention engineering-related
Research InstitutionNippon Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Higuchi Yoshiki  日本工業大学, 建築学部, 教授 (80644814)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsコンポストトイレ / 傾斜土槽法 / 災害用トイレ / 尿浄化 / 在宅避難 / 糞便 / 災害 / 震災
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、日常でも災害時でも使用可能な自己処理型循環トイレを開発し、災害発生直後(主に、仮設トイレ等が届くまでの期間)について、地域の排泄環境を整備することすることを目的としている。具体的には、極力非電化(電力は1㎡の太陽光発電パネルのみ)での利用が可能な自立循環型トイレを目指しており、災害時のトイレとして活躍できると考えている。さらには、健康を診断できる機能を付加させることで、設置した地域に親しまれ、災害時だけでなく日常でも快適に利用が可能な地域のトイレを目指している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The compost toilet that you can make yourself at low cost was proposed. In addition, since it is necessary to prevent health hazards such as stress and sleep disorders during evacuation at home, a device that enables self-monitoring of health from the fecal properties during excretion was examined. As health monitoring, we examined the discrimination of fecal properties using machine learning. The urine purification performance of Bamboo Type Slant Soil Layer Method in which kenaf was planted was also verified. It was found that planting kenaf promotes the growth of microorganisms in the device and promotes the decomposition of organic matter and the nitrification effect. With these proposals, it will be possible to protect people's lives during the period from immediately after a disaster to the addition of temporary toilets.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、災害発生直後から仮設トイレが増設されるまでの期間の排泄環境を整備することが喫緊の課題となっている。本研究課題により、仮設トイレやマンホールトイレが整備されるまでの生活を守ることが可能となる。さらには、各家庭で災害用トイレの備蓄率が増えることで、自宅での在宅避難が可能となる世帯も増えると考えている。それにより、避難所のトイレ利用の負荷が低くなり、避難所生活の衛生面の改善にも大きく寄与できる。また、コンポストトイレと傾斜土槽法の組み合わせによる避難生活時の排泄環境整備に可能性を示すことができた。