The establishment of application technology for high valued timber components using driftwoods results from disasters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04956
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25030:Disaster prevention engineering-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE HIROSHI  福岡大学, 工学部, 教授 (60244109)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords流木材 / 木材利用 / 災害復旧 / 土木用材 / スギ材 / スギ / 土砂災害 / 森林保全
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、山間部の豪雨災害により必ずと言っていいほどに発生する大量の流木材の有効利用を目指すものである。これらの流木は、直前まで立木であったことから、用材としての潜在能力を有していることは明らかである。しかしながら、流下時における過大外力や土砂の噛み込みが懸念され、実際には用材としての値段はつかず、結果として大半が焼却処理されている。このような流木材の害復旧土木事業における仮設用材への適用を目標とし、強度特性の解明や製材技術の開発、具体的な利用法について研究を進めていく。これにより流木処理費用が売却益に替わるのであれば、復旧復興予算の活用にも寄与することができる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Effective utilization method of driftwoods were investigated. Destructive tests were carried out on order to estimate damage levels due to flowing down. Specimens were derived from flow down lumber, fallen tree in forest land and lumber drifting to dam. As a result, is was founded that strength deterioration was slightly to select in good condition visually. A little sand entering cracks is bring damaging saw blade and factory fire. Sawing driftwoods on an elementary mill without dust collector can only solved this problem.
As abundant driftwoods are generated at one-time flood damage, it is desirable that a large demander is near a disaster recovery. Rock fall protection works using driftwood were examined.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
流木材の強度試験を示すことで、流木材が用材として十分利用できるポテンシャルを持っていること、それは簡単な目視評価により選別が可能であることが明らかになった。製材における課題を解決することは困難であったが、最小限の加工により用材利用方法を示すことができた。本研究成果により、流木の劇的な用材利用が進むものではないが、高付加価値の利用法が示されることでその処理コスト全体が押し下げられることが期待される。また、それらが流木発生地ででもある被災地で利用されることで、復旧のシンボル的な存在になり得ることの他、現地での環境負荷の低減に資することも期待できる。