Innovations in Progressive Failure Prediction Using Peridynamics from a Fracture Mechanics Perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04957
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25030:Disaster prevention engineering-related
Research InstitutionIshikawa National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Shimbo Taiki  石川工業高等専門学校, 環境都市工学科, 准教授 (20572697)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords亀裂進展解析 / 地震動 / 進行性破壊 / 数値解析 / Peridynamics / 破壊力学 / 地盤工学 / 盛土 / 災害
Outline of Research at the Start
近年,台風や地震による土砂災害が頻発・激甚化しており,大きな社会問題となっている.このような現状の中で土砂災害の予測対策は日本の土地利用に関する喫緊の課題である.しかし,進行性破壊である地滑り等の地盤破壊現象の科学的解明は未だ不十分である.そこで,本研究では滑り面が亀裂であると捉え亀裂進展解析手法Peridynamcisを用いて破壊力学の観点から進行性破壊の研究を行う.解析手法の改良と試験再現解析などを通して地滑り等の科学的解明を進め,進行性破壊予測のイノベーションを図る.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Understanding progressive failure phenomena is necessary for predicting landslide disasters. In this study, progressive failure is investigated from the viewpoint of fracture mechanics by using peridynamics (PD), which assumes that the slip surface is a crack. In detail, PD has been applied to geotechnical engineering, and the development of codes for elasto-plastic analysis and seismic response analysis, soil tests, and reproduction analyses have been conducted. Failure modes and fracture toughness values of clayey soils were clarified, and parameter studies of simulated earthquake external forces showed changes in crack propagation shapes with maximum acceleration and frequency. The results contribute to improving the accuracy of landslide prediction and are useful for understanding the fracture behavior of soils.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地すべりなどの地盤破壊現象を解明するためには,物体が逐次分離していく進行的な破壊現象を扱う解析手法が必要である.しかし,亀裂の発生進展とその地盤の崩壊現象を同時に扱うことのできる手法は数多くない.本研究では亀裂進展解析手法Peridynamicsの地震応答解析や弾塑性解析への応用を行った.また,地盤の耐亀裂性能や地盤材料の破壊形態についても実験を通して明らかにしている.これらの実験結果の再現や再現された物理量を用いて地盤の亀裂発生から進展までを解析可能な手法の基礎が確立した.本手法を更に発展させることで地すべりの発生から崩壊までを扱える破壊力学的予測解析手法が確立し,土砂災害の軽減に繋がる.