Scientific examination of the effectiveness of wood piles as a countermeasure for coastal protection and disaster mitigation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04964
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25030:Disaster prevention engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Takagi Hiroshi  東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 教授 (40619847)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords木杭消波工 / グリーンインフラ / 沿岸域防災 / 適正技術 / 防波堤 / 波浪軽減 / 簡易消波工 / 沿岸防災 / 木杭 / 漂砂 / 海岸保全 / 波力軽減 / 消波効果 / ローカル材料 / 海岸浸食 / 流体 / 水理実験 / ダムブレイク実験 / 護岸 / 木杭消波 / 簡易海岸保全 / 沿岸域 / 防災 / SDGs / 海岸侵食 / 開発途上国
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では開発途上国の海岸で経験的に使われている木杭を科学的・工学的な対象として取り上げる。木杭による対策は,砂浜を固定化しないため,自然な漂砂運動を阻害せず,海岸の動的均衡状態が維持されると期待する。水質面での環境負荷や生態系への影響も小さいと考えられ,またローカル材料を活用すれば,地域の産業育成にも貢献できる。安価に設置でき,施工も容易なため,効果が検証されるとともに,より合理的・効果的な設置方法が確立されれば,科学・工学と途上国の経験が融合した画期的な海岸保全工法につながる可能性がある。本研究を端緒とし,「環境調和型次世代木杭消波工」を創出し,その合理的な設計手法を提案したい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on wooden piles which are often used as a simple coastal protection measure in developing countries, and conducted various experiments to verify their effectiveness. The finding of past surveys conducted in Phan Thiet, Vietnam, was helpful to conduct detailed numerical analysis and dam-break experiments reproducing the local wooden piles. The research results were published in several international journals. For example, the results on the wave run-up mitigation and coastal erosion reduction effects of wooden piles were published in the Journal of Coastal Conservation, the dam-break experiments were conducted and a detailed analysis of the factors causing the statistical variation of the wave pressure was published in the Journal of Marine Science and Engineering, and the journal of Nature-based Solution on the effects of wave action and tide level during a recent typhoon in very shallow water areas where wooden piles are often used.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
木杭による対策は砂浜を固定化しないため,自然な漂砂運動を阻害せず,水質面での環境負荷や生態系への影響も小さいと考えられる。またローカル材料を活用すれば,地域の産業育成にも貢献できる。コンクリート護岸よりも安価に設置でき,施工も容易なため,効果が検証されるとともに,より合理的・効果的な設置方法が確立されれば,科学・工学と途上国の経験が融合した海岸保全工法につながると期待できる。本研究の成果を端緒とし,今後さらに効率的・効果的な環境調和型次世代木杭消波工を目指し研究を続け,その合理的な設計手法についても提案していきたい。