| Project/Area Number |
19K04965
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 25030:Disaster prevention engineering-related
| Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Ochiai Shinya 金沢大学, 環日本海域環境研究センター, 助教 (10401936)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
酒井 英男 富山大学, 理学部, 客員教授 (30134993)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 土砂流出イベント / 堆積物 / 大気由来放射性核種 / 磁化特性 / 放射性核種 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的は、湖沼・貯水池・湾の堆積物に含まれる大気由来の放射性核種Pb-210と磁化特性を用いた土砂流出イベント層の検出法を開発し、流域における過去の土砂流出イベント履歴の復元を行うことである。石川県能登半島および富山県立山地域において堆積物コアに刻まれたPb-210濃度・磁化特性の変動と豪雨記録との対照から、これらのパラメータの土砂流出イベントへの応答性を検証する。また、セディメントトラップ観測により、現在進行中の堆積過程においても応答性を検証し手法の確立を行う。その上で、より古い時代の堆積物コアを用いて気象観測開始以前の土砂流出イベント履歴の復元を行う。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to reconstruct the past sediment discharge events in river catchments based on atmospheric radionuclides and magnetic properties of lacustrine and inner bay sediments. Vertical changes in excess Pb-210 and magnetic susceptibility of the sediment cores obtained in the West Nanao Bay (Ishikawa Prefecture) and the Lake Dojo-ike in Tateyama area (Toyama Prefecture) were analyzed to identify event layers and estimate their ages. Estimated ages of the event layers in the sediment cores corresponded well to the past heavy rainfall and flood events documented in the catchment area. These results indicate that Pb-210 and magnetic properties of the sediment are useful to reconstruct the past sediment discharge events in the catchment area.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年、豪雨など極端気象現象に伴う土砂災害が相次いでおり、こうした水文環境の変化が流域からの土砂流出に与える影響の予測が不可欠になっている。従来こうした豪雨災害や土砂災害の定量記録は、測器による気象観測が開始された明治時代以降に限られていることから、本研究の成果は特に観測網が整備されていない国土縁辺部における、数十年に一度の規模の流域の土砂流出挙動の詳細把握、土砂流出イベントの発生頻度等の知見の取得につながり、適切な流域管理、防災計画の策定等に寄与できると考えられる。