Monitoring of the volcanic activity by repeated aeromagnetic observation using drone.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04967
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25030:Disaster prevention engineering-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Utsugi Mitsuru  京都大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (10372559)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords火山磁気変化 / 熱消磁 / 繰り返し空中磁気観測 / 磁場時間変化 / スパース磁気インバージョン / 空中磁気観測 / 火山磁気効果 / 繰り返し観測 / 磁気異常 / ドローン / 九重火山 / 繰り返し空中観測 / 阿蘇火山 / 磁化構造解析 / 繰り返し磁場観測
Outline of Research at the Start
火山活動を高精度にモニタリングする為には、活動域近傍で高密度な観測を行い僅少な変化も含め場の変化を捉えることが不可欠となる。しかし噴火活動が始まった場合、活動域周辺へ人が近づくことが不可能になるため、観測装置の破損などが起こってもメンテナンスを行えず、観測継続が困難となる事態が多く生じる。こうしたことから、火山活動が活発化した後も継続して観測を行うことを可能とするため、近年技術開発がめざましく進んでいるドローンを用いた観測手法の開発を目指す。本研究では、様々な観測方法の内、地中の温度状態のモニタリングの為に広く用いられている磁場観測を、ドローンを用いて遠隔から無人で行う為の技術開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aeromagnetic observations using a drone were made at Kuju volcano in 2019. By comparing this observation data with the aeromagnetic observation data using a friend's helicopter observed in 2004, we detected temporal changes in the magnetic field (total force) between 2004 and 2019, which may have been caused by the activity of Kokonoe Volcano. For this purpose, we developed a computational scheme for detecting temporal changes in the magnetic field from repeated aeromagnetic observation data at different altitudes and obtained the source location of the detected temporal changes using the sparse inversion technique.The amplitude and pattern of the detected time variation were consistent with the results of ground-based magnetic field observations by Kyoto University and the Japan Meteorological Agency, and the position of the center of gravity of the source of the variation was also consistent with the results obtained from previous ground-based observations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
無人機を用いた繰り返し観測から、磁場時間変化を検出する為の計算方法と、その結果得られた磁場時間変化の変化源位置を求める為の計算スキームを構築した。この方法は他の火山地域においても適用可能で、且つ飛行経路や高度が異なるデータにも適用可能な汎用的手法である。磁場変化から推定される地下温度状態の変化は火山活動の推移をモニタリングするための有力な手法の一つであるが、本研究により無人機を用い遠隔からの観測で磁場の時間変化を検出することが可能となったことで、そうした情報を火山活動が活発化した後も継続して取得できるようになった事は、今後の火山防災の観点からも重要な成果である。