Elucidation of the behavior and feasible control of floodwater-derived materials to support evacuation and recovery inevent of flood damage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04968
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25030:Disaster prevention engineering-related
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Sato Hirokazu  島根大学, 学術研究院環境システム科学系, 助教 (90609364)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords洪水氾濫 / 水害 / 氾濫土砂 / 氾濫流木 / 氾濫土砂の制御 / 洪水氾濫由来物質の挙動解明 / 洪水氾濫由来物質の制御 / 避難・復旧支援 / グリーンインフラ
Outline of Research at the Start
流木、土砂、ゴミといった洪水氾濫由来物質は、水害時の避難を阻害し、復旧を長期化させる要因である。また、昨今の豪雨外力の激化に伴い、氾濫物質量も増加する可能性が否定できない。一方で、物質の氾濫自体は完全には防ぎ得なくとも、氾濫域での拡散が制御できれば、被災程度が緩和されるともいえる。しかし現状は、氾濫物質の氾濫域での挙動に関する学術的知見の蓄積すら、国内外ともに乏しい。そこで本研究では、①洪水氾濫由来物質の挙動を解明すること、②それに基づく制御法を考案すること、③水害時の避難・復旧支援へ成果還元することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The conditions of flood inundation substances and topography/geological features in a real river were investigated to determine the scale and hydraulic conditions of the hydraulic model experiments, and to understand the behavior of driftwood and sediment in the inner area of the levee during flood inundation. It was confirmed that the amount of driftwood and sediment inundation also depends on crossing structures such as bridges on the river channel side. The amount of sediment inundation from the levee increased as the size of the levee breach increased, and the sediment distribution in the inundation area was more upstream of the center of the levee mouth, regardless of the hydraulic conditions. The amount of sediment inundated by the levee due to the break was reduced by installing piles and boards near the back of the embankment on the inner side of the levee, based on methods and techniques that can be implemented by residents near the river for flood control activities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
河川周辺の地域住民が水防活動で実施可能な技術・工法でも破堤規模を緩和し、堤内地への土砂氾濫を抑制できる可能性を示した意義は大きい。これにより水害時に氾濫水が引いた後の氾濫土砂の処理に費やす時間の短縮に貢献できる。また、このような工夫により洪水氾濫とともに堤内地へ流入する流木やゴミの量も、堤防付近で一定量捕捉されて減じられることが期待される。このような氾濫物質の抑制は、洪水氾濫中の避難が余儀なくされた状況において、避難中の安全性の向上に寄与できる可能性も示唆している。