Land use plans for disaster mitigation and their medium- and long-term impacts on the local economy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04969
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25030:Disaster prevention engineering-related
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Kajitani Yoshio  香川大学, 創造工学部, 教授 (80371441)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords土地利用規制 / 災害リスク / エージェントベースモデル / 人口減少 / 自然災害 / 将来人口 / 経済被害 / 土地利用計画 / 都市経済モデル / 減災 / ハザードマップ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、地域の社会経済活動への中・長期的な影響の観点から、災害危険地域の土地利用規制方法を提案することを目的としている。特に、現在までに培われてきたハザードの評価結果を最大限に活用しながら、様々な人的被害の目標軽減レベルに応じた土地利用規制のパターンを導出したうえで、地域の経済活動に与える正負の影響を分析するためのモデルを構築することが中心的なテーマとなる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, database and basic models were developed to evaluate not only the positive effects of land use regulations in disaster risk areas, but also the medium- and long-term economic negative impacts of such regulations. First, we conducted a survey on the recovery process of businesses and households from past flood disasters, and developed a statistical model to evaluate the short-term impacts on the regional economy. Furthermore, we estimated regional household attributes from census data and constructed an agent-based population projection model. By applying this model to Kagawa Prefecture, we demonstrated the possibility of shifting population concentration areas to safer areas under a declining population without causing an increase in land prices.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、災害による短期的な被害波及と人間活動の長期の営みを統合的に評価するという学術的課題解決の一助となる。災害被害の抑制方法を多段階で検討し、災害による被害軽減額と地域経済の長期的変化を可視化することで、より適切な政策決定を支援することができる。