Analysis of local tsunami generation process due to submarine landslide and investigation on its impact on tsunami countermeasures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04970
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25030:Disaster prevention engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokoha University
Principal Investigator
Abe Ikuo  常葉大学, 大学院・環境防災研究科, 教授 (30564059)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池原 研  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質調査総合センター, 招聘研究員 (40356423)
柳澤 英明  東北学院大学, 教養学部, 准教授 (70635995)
馬場 俊孝  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(理工学域), 教授 (90359191)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords海底地すべり津波 / 海底地すべり地形 / 地形変化と水位変化 / 水位変化による簡易予測モデル / 海底地すべり地形の判読 / 水位変化による簡易モデル / 海底地すべり津波の再現 / 山体崩壊津波の再現 / 地形変化と水位変化の比較 / 駿河湾地震 / 二層流モデル / 山体崩壊 / 地形判読 / 発生メカニズム / 津波の局所性分析 / 津波対策への影響分析
Outline of Research at the Start
現在の津波対策には、2018年にインドネシアで発生したような海底地すべり等を原因とする津波は考慮されていない。このような津波は過去に日本でも発生しているため、もし海底地すべりによる津波が発生した場合に、どこに、どのような影響があるのかを具体的に明らかにする必要がある。そこで、本研究では、海底地形の分析や津波シミュレーションによる影響解析を行い、海底地すべり等の津波の影響と現在の課題を明らかにしたいと考えている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are known cases where tsunamis are amplified by submarine landslides. However, the tsunami generation process has not been fully investigated. And the impact to historical tsunami is not clear. Therefore, in this study, we analyzed the generation process of the 2009 Suruga Bay earthquake tsunami. This tsunami was clearly amplified by the submarine landslide. As a result, we were able to clarify that landslides occurred at multiple locations at the same time, and that the tsunami was affected by the coastline and breakwaters. In addition, we were able to show that landslides may have occurred in multiple locations even in the historical tsunami.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
海岸近傍で発生する海底地すべり津波は、ごく限られた場所に影響を与える津波であるが、海岸近くで発生するがゆえに観測データが希少であり、その発生過程が十分に解明されていなかった。また、海底地すべりの痕跡は、数多く残されているため、歴史上の津波痕跡についても、海底地すべり津波の影響は十分に考慮されていなかった。今回の研究で、2009年の駿河湾地震では、海底地すべりが同時多発的に発生したことを明らかにできたとともに、歴史上の津波痕跡においても、海底地すべり津波が複数個所で発生している可能性を示すことができた。