Development of The Flood Disaster Education System utilizing Augmented Reality Based on Reliable Physical Law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04971
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25030:Disaster prevention engineering-related
Research InstitutionKanagawa Dental College (2020-2021)
Aichi University of Technology (2019)
Principal Investigator
ITAMIYA Tomoki  神奈川歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (60583896)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小笠原 敏記  岩手大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60374865)
村上 智一  国立研究開発法人防災科学技術研究所, 水・土砂防災研究部門, 主任研究員 (80420371)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords拡張現実 / 防災教育 / シミュレーション / 津波 / 浸水 / AR / 数値計算 / 水理模型実験 / アプリ / 物理法則 / 水理 / スマートフォン / 高潮
Outline of Research at the Start
津波や洪水などの氾濫浸水災害の危険性を「自分のこと」として実感するために,AR(拡張現実)を活用した防災教育は有用である.近年の技術革新によってARの表現力は大幅に向上し,現実との違和感が少ないリアルなCG表現も可能であるが,物理法則的に正しくないフェイク表現は体験者に誤解を生じさせ,悪影響を及ぼす懸念もある.本研究では,相似則を満たした水理模型実験で得られる漂流物の移動や回転速度の実測データや,津波・高潮氾濫の数値計算で得られる高精度な氾濫浸水情報など,確かな物理法則に基づいたAR氾濫浸水災害教育システムの構築を行う.一般的なスマートフォンで稼働するアプリとして日常的な利用を可能にする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we constructed an AR inundation disaster education system based on solid physical laws, including measured data on the movement and rotation speed of drifting objects obtained from hydraulic model experiments that satisfy the similarity law, and highly accurate inundation information obtained from numerical simulations of tsunami and storm surge inundation. The system is widely available as an application that can be used on general smartphones and tablet terminals and can be used on a daily basis. We investigated whether or not the application enabled users to accurately visualize disaster risks, realize a sense of crisis, and take actual evacuation actions, and clarified the usefulness of the application and issues to be addressed for its general dissemination. We conducted demonstration activities at several elementary schools, junior high schools, and high schools in Aichi, Tokyo, and Kanagawa Prefectures, and obtained high evaluations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
東日本大震災から10年以上経過し,震災を知らない児童・生徒たちが増えている現実に直面している中で,本研究の成果のAR浸水体験アプリの活用により,津波や洪水などの氾濫浸水災害の危険性を「自分のこと」として日常的に実感することを可能にした.アプリ体験者の年齢による教育効果の差や一般普及のための課題を明らかにできた.
NHKの「水害から命を守るプロジェクト」に本アプリが採用され,全国の放送局で活用されるようになった.横浜市が制作した「横浜市避難ナビ」の防災AR機能にも採用され,アプリの一般配信が開始された.国連防災機関UNDRRの公式SNSでも紹介された.新たな防災教育ツールとしての分野を切り開けた.