Next Generation Delay Tolerant Disaster Communication System expotentially improving Latency and Transmission Rate for Communication Disruption
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04972
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25030:Disaster prevention engineering-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Uchida Noriki  福岡工業大学, 情報工学部, 教授 (10610298)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柴田 義孝  岩手県立大学, その他部局等, 特命教授 (80129791)
石田 智行  福岡工業大学, 情報工学部, 教授 (00719148)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords災害通信システム / 耐遅延性通信 / 無線通信 / モバイルネットワーク / IoT / 5G / D2D
Outline of Research at the Start
耐遅延性通信(DTN)法は、国内外においても災害時の通信途絶時に有効な手法として多くの研究が行われているが、遅延性と情報伝達率に問題があり、実用化に至っていない。そこで、本研究では、今後のSociety5.0における新たな通信技術を導入し、被災者が時間等とともに変化する必要な情報に優先度を付与し、5GのD2D通信による通信途絶時の遅延性とデータ伝送率の飛躍的向上と、IoTデバイスによる生体及び地震データ等を用いて、被災者周辺の部分利用可能なインフラ情報やデマ信憑性確認等の災害情報を自動共有する次世代耐遅延性災害通信システムに関する研究を実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research presents the Next Generation Disaster Communication System based on DTN (Delay Tolerant Networking). The system first aims for the exponential improvements of latency and transmission rate of the significant messages just after disasters by the proposed heterogeneous wireless D2D (Device-to-Device) methods. Second, it also aims for new applications, such as the autonomous information-sharing functions of the extent of the damages or injuries by the gyro sensors and the wireless conditions of the IoT devices or smartphones.
Then, the proposed methods, such as the QoS (Quality of Service) control method for the heterogeneous wireless D2D through the entire network, and the prototype system is implemented for the evaluations of the proposed methods. The results indicated the effectivity of the proposed by achieving the targeting latency and transmission rate by the experiments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、多くの課題点が指摘されてきたDTN(Delay Tolerant Networking)法においても、提案した拡張データトリアージ法及び異種無線網間通信のサービス品質制御機能を導入することで、災害時にも、飛躍的通信性能の向上を可能にすることを示すことができる。
また、提案した被災者支援機能により、被災状況や負傷状況などの人的状況把握による時間の軽減も期待でき、これらの成果は、災害が多い我が国ならではの、世界へ貢献する重要なコンテンツとなりうると考えられる。