Development of high-performance cable as the unseating prevention device on the earthquake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04975
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25030:Disaster prevention engineering-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Technology, Kumamoto College
Principal Investigator
Iwatsubo Kaname  熊本高等専門学校, 生産システム工学系ACグループ, 教授 (60290839)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords落橋防止ケーブル / 耐震設計 / 引張実験 / 破壊力学 / 2016年熊本地震 / 振動実験 / 落橋防止装置
Outline of Research at the Start
橋梁の耐震設計では,想定する地震動に対して橋梁本体の損傷を最小限にとどめること,さらに様々な損傷が発生しても落橋を防ぐこと,という考え方がある。これまで耐震対策工事が行われた結果,2016年熊本地震では落橋した橋梁は僅かであった。しかし山間部の橋梁では落橋防止ケーブルが破断したため,この事実をふまえた既設橋・新設橋への対応が喫緊の課題である。本研究では,いかなる状況下でも落橋防止ケーブルとしての機能が十分に発揮できる高性能ケーブルを開発するために,実験と解析を行いながら破断メカニズムを解明し,落橋防止ケーブルで必要とされる要求性能を整理し,新しい落橋防止ケーブルの開発を目指す研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In seismic design of bridges, unseating prevention systems are typically installed to prevent unseating of the bridge under expected earthquake motions. However, post-earthquake investigations following the 2016 Kumamoto Earthquake revealed that an unseating prevention cable had ruptured. Since the unseating prevention cable functions as the final structural element supporting the bridge after bearing failure, identifying the cause of its rupture is critical. The present study suggests that the cable sustained damage due to interference from the end cross beam and was subjected to increased axial force, leading to its failure. Although the cable retained its strength up to the elastic limit even after being damaged, it was found to rupture before reaching its yield strength.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
落橋防止構造は,2次部材として位置づけられているために,既往の研究が少ない状態である。本研究では,落橋防止ケーブルの破断原因の究明から,有効的に機能させるための提案を行った。これらの成果や実験方法などは今後の研究に参考になる方法と考えられる。また,耐震設計の高度化は今後も研究を進まねばならないが,全てに耐える,よりも受け止めながらダメージを減らして全体的な被害を回避する方法など,あたらしい設計方法への展開が期待できる。