Transient heat transfer and heat storage effect in thermoelastic martensitic transformation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04981
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26010:Metallic material properties-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KATO HIROYUKI  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (80224533)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords相変態 / 形状記憶合金 / 伝熱工学 / アクチュエータ / マルテンサイト変態 / 潜熱 / 非定常熱伝達 / 熱力学 / 自己組織形成 / ステファン問題 / 伝熱 / 蓄熱 / 蓄熱材料 / 蓄熱効果 / 熱弾性
Outline of Research at the Start
形状記憶合金は熱弾性型マルテンサイト変態と呼ばれる固体相変化によって形状記憶効果を示す。変態が進む途中での二相共存状態において変態潜熱の非定常な伝達が組織形成へ及ぼす影響を解明し,顕微鏡組織の時間変化を適切に再現する時間発展シミュレーションモデルを作成する.材料工学における相変化の結晶学と,機械工学における弾性不均一体の連続体力学解析および伝熱解析を組み合わせた実験・理論・数値解析を行い,その成果として形状記憶合金による固体蓄熱材料の性能を実証する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Shape memory effect occurs by raising the temperature of shape memory material after deformation. The original shape can be recovered after the heating. The heating process requires additional heat energy to that of the heat capacity. The amount of additional heat is the latent heat or the heat of sublimation. We know that the latent heat for melting ice is used for ice packs and ice pillows. The latent heat of shape memory alloy can be used to cool down the temperature of electronic devices without the accident of water leak. In order to develop engineering application of the latent heat of shape memory alloys, present study has examined the amount of heat and the heat transfer effect. In particular, it is found that the latent heat of Nickel Titanium alloy, which is known for the medical use in blood vessels stent, is largest among various shape memory alloys. The alloy is a promising candidate for the latent heat storage material.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
形状記憶合金の熱弾性型マルテンサイト変態について、潜熱の絶対値およびその非定常伝達について検討し,固体蓄熱材料の応用を提案した。文献では,様々な形状記憶合金の中でニッケルチタン合金の潜熱が最も大きく,今回,実験により文献値よりも大きい±36J/gの値を得た。潜熱の発生は試料温度の局所的な乱れを伴い、その乱れを二次元温度分布の熱画像として初めて撮影した。形状記憶合金で液漏れのない固体の冷却材を創るための基礎的な物性を明らかにするとともに,モデルによる視覚的な実証を行った。