Project/Area Number |
19K04984
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 26010:Metallic material properties-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Tokumoto Yuki 東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 講師 (20546866)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | トポロジカル絶縁体 / バルク絶縁体化 / 転位 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
トポロジカル絶縁体は、バルクはバンド絶縁体でありながら表面に特殊な金属状態が生じている物質である。2009年に、トポロジカル絶縁体中の転位においても、表面と同様な金属状態が生じ得ることが理論上報告されたが、未だ明確な実証はなされていない。トポロジカル絶縁体中転位の伝導状態は、キンクや非磁性不純物等の欠陥や原子配列に依らず頑強である。適当なバーガース・ベクトルを持ってさえいれば無散逸の電流が守られるという点で、従来の半導体中の転位状態とは大きく異なる新奇な転位状態である。本研究では、トポロジカル絶縁体中転位の伝導特性の定量評価により、無散逸な電流を運ぶ新奇量子細線の開拓を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We plastically deformed Bi-Sb topological insulator and introduced dislocations which satisfy the condition for metallic gapless states. Then, we performed electrical conductivity measurements and succeeded in detecting remarkable effect of dislocation conduction. Furthermore, we investigated surface conduction and scattering mechanism of surface electrons by using Pb-(Bi,Sb)-Te topological insulator with high bulk resistivity. As for Pb-(Bi,Sb)-(Te,Se) topological insulator, we could not obtain higher bulk resistivity than Pb-(Bi,Sb)-Te topological insulator. However, we revealed that the semiconducting regions with higher resistivity are locally distributed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、トポロジカル絶縁体の転位に局在した金属状態について、実験により定量的に検証することに成功した。この成果はトポロジカル絶縁体の転位に関する基礎および応用研究の推進に寄与するものである。 また、トポロジカル絶縁体の転位に局在した金属状態を、より高温で検出・観測可能な候補材料の開拓を行った。この成果は、トポロジカル絶縁体の転位だけでなく、表面伝導・表面状態の研究の推進にも寄与するものであり、さらに応用の可能性を広げることにつながる。