Validity of log angles (elements of logarithm of rotation matrix) to consider orientation changes in crystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04985
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26010:Metallic material properties-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Onaka Susumu  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 教授 (40194576)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords結晶方位 / 転位組織 / 回転行列 / 対数角 / 塑性変形 / オイラー角
Outline of Research at the Start
転位組織は結晶内での方位変化をもたらすが,従来の研究における方位変化の解析は,スカラー的な回転角度であるミスオリエンテーション角の評価に限られていることが多い.しかし,そのような評価のみでは,変形や回転のテンソル性を踏まえて結晶方位変化の要点を十分に議論することはできない.そこで本研究では,方位変化を示す回転行列の対数を取ることで得られる三つの独立な実数成分が,回転角の成分であり,材料中の結晶方位変化の本質的な考察を可能にする有用な特性角であることを示す.そして,対数角による方位回転の解析が結晶性材料の組織評価に極めて有効であることを実証する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Orientation changes are important factors when considering microstructural changes in materials caused by plastic deformation because these are related to the arrangement and density of dislocations. The three elements of a logarithm of a rotation matrix are called log angles, which can be used as a parameter to represent crystal orientations. Experimental results of orientation changes in a cold-rolled Cu bicrystal and ultra-fine grained Al polycrystals are considered to evaluate the validity of the log angles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの方位変化の解析はスカラー的な回転角度であるミスオリエンテーション角の評価に限られていることが多く,回転の成分性は情報として活かされていない.回転角の基準軸周りの成分とみなせる対数角は,方位変化解析における重要な変数であり,材料の組織評価に極めて有効である.塑性変形に伴う材料中の方位変化の位置依存性の解析に対数角を応用し,その有用性を実証したことに本研究の学術的な意義がある.