Development of p-type and n-type high temperature thermoelectric materials using perovskite-type Fe oxides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04986
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26010:Metallic material properties-related
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Nakatsugawa Hiroshi  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (40303086)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 齋藤 美和  神奈川大学, 工学部, 助教 (60594215)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsペロフスカイトFe酸化物 / 熱電特性 / 無次元性能指数 / エネルギー変換効率 / n型素子 / p型素子 / 熱電変換材料 / スピン状態 / ペロブスカイトFe酸化物
Outline of Research at the Start
酸化物系熱電材料は、p型では層状Co酸化物やペロブスカイトCo酸化物、n型ではペロブスカイトMn酸化物や電子添加されたZnOで高い熱電特性を示す材料が報告されているが、Bi2Te3系半導体のように、同一母相或いは同一結晶構造の酸化物系熱電材料でp型およびn型の高い性能を示す材料は見つかっていない。本研究は、Fe3+の低スピン(LS)状態と中間スピン(IS)状態の割合を制御し、ISFe3+が多数を占めるペロブスカイトFe酸化物を作製して、そのp/n型熱電特性を明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, thermoelectric materials have attracted attention as thermoelectric conversion materials that can recover unused waste heat. However, no oxide material has yet been found that exhibits high performance with the same matrix or crystal structure. Therefore, we focused on perovskite Fe oxides, which have the potential to exhibit high p- and n-type performance. In this study, a perovskite Fe oxide Nd1-xSrxFeO3-δ (0.1≦x≦0.9), in which the spin state of Fe3+ is controlled and intermediate spin Fe3+ is predominant, was prepared, and its crystal and magnetic structures from low to high temperatures were identified, revealing the possibility of higher p-type and n-type thermoelectric properties than previously reported The results revealed the possibility of higher p-type and n-type thermoelectric properties than previously reported. The search for oxide materials exhibiting even higher thermoelectric properties is a future issue.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を更に発展させることにより、今後、p型およびn型の高い性能を示すペロブスカイトFe酸化物が発見されれば、高温・酸化環境下での熱電発電のエネルギー変換効率向 上に貢献するだけでなく、喫緊の課題である持続可能社会の促進をもたらす材料の実用化に、新しい展開がもたらされるものと期待される。