Formation of spherical microstructure and its mechanical properties of non-ferrous metal alloy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04987
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26010:Metallic material properties-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Matsushita Masafumi  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(工学系), 教授 (90432799)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 飯久保 智  九州工業大学, 大学院生命体工学研究科, 准教授 (40414594)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsマグネシウム合金 / 高圧合成 / 構造解析 / マイクロストラクチャー / ヘテロ組織 / 階層組織 / LPSO / 高温高圧 / 第一原理計算 / 構造相転移 / アルミニウム合金 / 共晶 / 長周期超格子 / スフェルライト / 軽量構造材料
Outline of Research at the Start
10 GPa、1273 Kから凝固されたMg85Zn6Y9合金の圧縮応力下での0.2%耐力は780 MPa、破断応力が1 GPa、破断時の圧縮歪みが6.5 %であることを発見した。この強度は我々が調べた限りバルクのMg合金としては最も高い。この高強度は、上記合金中で形成される“スフェルライト”と総称される球形の多結晶凝固組織に由来すると考えられる。本研究では同種高強度合金をさらに探索すると共に、スフェルライト構造と力学特性の関連を明らかにし、今後の材料設計に汎用可能な知見を得ることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mg85Zn6Y9 is an alloy with a volume fraction of LPSO of almost 100%. This alloy undergoes a phase transition to a two-phase structure consisted of α-Mg and D03 superlattice under high-pressure and high-temperature, furthermore, it forms a unique spherical domain structure. This structure consisted of a core part in which grains <100 nm of the D03 were precipitated in the α-Mg Matrix and cell part in which consisted of columnar crystal, which were confirmed in the samples being after treated at 10 GPa/1273 K and 15 GPa/1273 K, respectively. However, it is not formed in the pressure and temperature below that. With the formation of the spherical domain structure, both strength and hardness increase significantly. Moreover, we attempted to form above-mentioned structure in the binary alloy system; however, it cannot form in present researches.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
軽量構造材料の開発は、輸送機器の省エネルギー、カーボンニュートラルを促進する上で重要なテーマである。本研究は、実用金属中最も低い密度を持つマグネシウム(Mg)をベースとする合金の強度についての基礎研究である。100nmを下回る二相組織からなるコア部と、コア部から伸びる柱状晶かなるセル部とで形成された階層型へテロ構造組織を有するMg合金を高圧合成で作製したところ、その強度はマグネシウム合金として極めて高いものとなった。この高強度は上記の階層的ヘテロ組織に由来する。これら強さを生み出す組織の探索は高強度材料探索ための手掛かりになると考えている。