Diffusion of boron in iron: basic and abnormal processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04989
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26010:Metallic material properties-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Ryusuke  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70396513)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石丸 学  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (00264086)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords鉄 / ボロン / 拡散 / 二次イオン質量分析法 / 鉄中の拡散 / ホウ素 / 鉄鋼 / ミクロ組織
Outline of Research at the Start
ボロンは鉄鋼の組織形成および材料強化の点で魅力的な添加元素と認識されているが,その素姓には不明な点が多く残されている.組織形成において重要な「拡散係数」の信頼できる実験値が得られておらず,格子間型および置換型のどちらが有力な機構か未だ決着がついていない.本研究ではα鉄からγ鉄まで広範な範囲における「ボロンの正規の拡散性」を解明する研究を実施する.また,スパッタリング法でFe-B合金薄膜を純鉄基板に堆積させると,室温で固溶限を大幅に超えるボロンが鉄の内部に侵入することを代表者は発見した.この熱力学的にも速度論的にも奇異な,鉄中の「ボロンの異常拡散」の機構を解明する研究を並行して行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We measured the diffusion profiles of boron (B) in alpha and gamma iron by secondary-ion mass spectrometry and evaluated the diffusion coefficients of B by analyzing the profiles. We clearly recognized that deboronization occurred remarkably at high temperatures above 1073 K. To avoid it, we measured diffusion profiles of samples annealed at 873 K - 973 K. As a result, the diffusion profiles of a few, different samples were in good agreement with each other. The diffusion coefficients of B in alpha iron were evaluated to be 10-20 to 10-18 m2 s-1 at the temperatures, which are slightly smaller than the self-diffusion coefficients of alpha iron. The diffusion coefficients of a gamma iron-nickel alloy were evaluated to be 10-20 to 10-19 m2 s-1 at at 873 K - 973 K.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,鉄中の固溶度が著しく低いボロン(B)の拡散濃度プロファイルを再現性よく測定することができた.それによって,Bの拡散係数は従来の報告値よりも7-8桁低いことが明確になった.鉄中のBは,軽元素の炭素や窒素と同様に格子間型の速い拡散をすると考えられていたが,母相の鉄と同様に置換型の拡散をすることが示唆される.鉄中のBの新たな性質を示す学術的成果が得られた.Bは微量の添加により鉄鋼の焼入れ性,すなわち,強度を担うマルテンサイト相の形成を容易にする元素として注目される.本研究の成果は鉄鋼の熱処理の設計に活用されることが期待される.