Project/Area Number |
19K04990
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 26010:Metallic material properties-related
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 拡散係数 / 液体金属 / 自己拡散 / 不純物拡散 / 固有拡散 / 相互拡散 / 原子半径比 / 熱力学因子 / 原子量 / 後退散乱 / MDシミュレーション / 蛍光X線 / 原子半径 / 熱力学的因子 / Darkenの式 / シアーセル |
Outline of Research at the Start |
液体金属の拡散を支配する因子の影響を定量的に明らかにし、拡散係数予測式を構築することを目的とする。シアーセル法と安定密度配置を用い,主にSn,Pb,およびAlを溶媒として拡散実験を行い,不純物拡散,自己拡散係数を測定する。また,Sn-Pb合金の拡散対による相互および固有拡散係数の同時測定も行う。これらのデータを基に,溶媒と溶質間における元素の半径比(溶媒元素の原子半径/不純物元素の原子半径)、熱力学因子で整理し定式化する。これを基に粘性などの既知の物性値データから、未知の不純物、固有および相互拡散係数を予測する式を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Diffusion experiments were performed by the shear cell method and stable density layering with suppressing convection for the purpose of establishing a precise prediction formula for diffusion coefficient in liquid metal. The main findings are as follows. The temperature dependence of the atomic radius can be obtained from the Protopapas equation, molar volume, and scattering diffraction experiments. The atomic radius ratio of the solvent to the solute can be used to calculate the impurity diffusion coefficient. In the range of the atomic radius ratio of the solvent to the solute less than about 1 near the melting point of the solvent, the impurity diffusion coefficient can be estimated by multiplying the self-diffusion coefficient of the solvent by the atomic radius ratio and the atomic weight ratio to the n-th power (n=0.119 for Sn liquid). In the range of the atomic radius ratio larger than this, it can be predicted to be equivalent to the self-diffusion coefficient of the solvent.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で得られた不純物拡散係数の予測手法を、今後、他の実用合金に適用することにより、凝固・結晶成長のシミュレーションの精度向上が期待できる。これにより、合金開発、プロセス開発を大幅に改善し、金属製品を高機能化・高性能化できる。本研究の実験データを適用すれば、MDシミュレーションの精度も向上する。これらの成果により、粘性係数など他の輸送係数の研究も、本研究成果を利用して発展させることができる。液体の構造とダイナミクスの理論構築への新展開へも貢献できる。