Local Lattice Strain around Alloying Element and Martensitic Transformation in Titanium and Iron Alloys
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04991
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26010:Metallic material properties-related
Research InstitutionNagoya Industrial Science Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Morinaga Masahiko  公益財団法人名古屋産業科学研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (50126950)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉野 正人  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (10397466)
湯川 宏  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (50293676)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsチタン / 鉄 / マルテンサイト変態 / 局所格子歪 / 擬ポテンシャル / 合金設計 / 原子空孔 / 原子拡散 / 原子化エネルギー / 自己拡散係数 / 格子歪エネルギー
Outline of Research at the Start
金属中に原子サイズの違う合金元素が入ると、合金元素近傍の母金属格子に局所歪が導入される。この格子歪エネルギーの大きさは、熱エネルギーに匹敵する。従って、局所格子歪は、温度とともに変化する多くの合金の性質(例:強度、相安定性)に影響を及ぼす。それ故、局所格子歪の大きさを求めて、合金の性質との関係を調べることは重要である。
本研究では、チタン合金と鉄合金中の局所格子歪の大きさを、最新の計算方法を用いて初めて決定する。格子歪の成り立ちについて基本的な考え方を創出するとともに、両合金に現れるマルテンサイト変態の開始温度と局所格子歪の関係を調べ、合金設計の新しい指針を導出する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is well known that local strains are introduced into the crystal lattice around a solute atom, M, due to the size mismatch between solute and solvent atoms in any alloy. In this study, local lattice strains are calculated for the first time in both binary Ti and Fe alloys,using the pseudopotential method.
The calculated local lattice strains are found to vary largely with M and the crystal structures. Also, there is a certain correlation between the martensite start temperature (Ms) and the local lattice strains introduced around M. Such local lattice strains work to suppress the onset of the martensitic transformation in both Ti and Fe alloys.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
合金中の種々の合金元素近傍の局所格子歪の大きさを系統的に決定した最初の学術研究である。また、マルテンサイト変態は金属材料学の中核をなす変態であり、本研究成果は、実用上も重要な鉄合金やチタン合金の設計と開発を行う上で重要な知見を与える。