Synthesis of super-dense bulk metallic glasses under high-pressure and high-temperature conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04992
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26010:Metallic material properties-related
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization (2020-2021)
National Institute for Materials Science (2019)
Principal Investigator
Shibazaki Yuki  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 特別助教 (10730830)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords金属ガラス / 高温高圧 / 局所構造
Outline of Research at the Start
金属ガラスとは、文字通り、ランダム原子配列構造を有する非晶質金属のことである。その特異な非晶質構造なため、通常の結晶金属と比べ、高強度、軟磁性、高耐食性など優れた機械的・磁気的特性を持つ。最近、申請者らの研究によって、高圧下で熱処理を行うことで特異な構造変化が起こり、さらに超高密度化も起こることが見いだされた。
本研究では、高圧熱処理によって合成された高密度金属ガラスの機械的特性を評価し、さらに、放射光X線と中性子線、数値モデリングを組み合わせた局所構造測定によって高密度化の原子レベルでの可視化を行う。これによって高圧熱処理の有効性の評価とメカニズムの解明を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pressure-induced structural changes in metallic glasses have been of great interest as they are expected to open new ways to synthesize novel materials with unexpected properties. We investigated the effect of simultaneous high-pressure and high-temperature treatment on the structure and properties of a Zr50Cu40Al10 metallic glass by in situ X-ray structure measurement and property analysis of the final material. We found the unusual formation of Cu-rich nanocrystals at high pressure and temperature, accompanied by significant strength and hardness enhancement. Based on reverse Monte Carlo modeling and molecular dynamics simulations, the structure of the metallic glass changed to a densely packed, chemically uniform configuration with high short-range and medium-range ordering at high pressure and temperature. These results show that high-pressure annealing processes provide a new way to improve and control properties without changing their composition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
金属ガラスは、結晶金属にはない優れた機械的・磁気的特性を有する実用金属材料である。この金属ガラスを高圧熱処理することで、機械的性能が向上することが今回明らかになった。希少金属を添加することで部分ナノ結晶化を誘発し、機械的性能が向上することは、これまでにも分かっていたが、高圧熱処理が同様の効果をもたらし、より効果的に性能を向上させることが本研究によって明らかになった。これにより、希少金属に頼らない、新たな性能向上のプロセス確立が期待される。