Development of nonempirical alloy design scheme through electronic structure calculations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04993
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26010:Metallic material properties-related
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
Tsuru Tomohito  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 原子力基礎工学研究センター, 研究主幹 (80455295)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords固溶強化 / 転位運動 / 熱活性化過程 / 第一原理計算 / 強度 / 元素設計
Outline of Research at the Start
材料の力学特性は結晶構造によって大きく異なり,体心立方格子(BCC)を持つ金属の力学特性は,合金元素や濃度,温度によって複雑な挙動を示す.本研究ではBCC金属の変形の基礎となる転位運動がキンク機構によることに注目する.そして,合金元素の熱活性化過程への影響を定量的に評価し,有限温度の転位運動を解析するとともに力学特性を評価する枠組みを構築するとともに,これらを包括的に理解することで電子状態に基づくユニバーサルな合金設計手法を構築する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mechanical properties in BCC metals exhibit complicated behavior related to the concentration of alloying elements and temperature, which makes it difficult to predict mechanical properties under various conditions. In this study, we focus on the fact that dislocation motion, that is the basis of deformation in BCC metals, is due to two thermally activated processes: kink formation and kink migration. The complicated temperature-dependent mechanical behavior of alloy system can be described by evaluating the effects of alloying elements on dislocation motion from an atomic model and developing a framework that links the results with theories based on thermal activation processes. In contrast to the conventional mechanism based on elastic interactions, the interaction between the alloying elements and the matrix is found to be dominated by the electronic interaction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究から,BCC金属において合金元素の違いによって系統的な変化を生じる要因が,力学的な相互作用に対して,マトリクスの転位と合金元素の電子の結合が支配的な影響を及ぼすためであることが明らかになった.このような化学的な相互作用は,古典的な強化理論では考慮することができないため,BCC合金の力学特性の理解にはとりわけ,電子結合を考慮した議論が必要であることを示唆している.これは,基礎的な特性を電子論的解析によって評価することで,合金化によるマクロな力学特性を予測することが可能であることを示しており,計算科学を用いた今後の材料設計において,重要な役割を果たすと考えられる.