Synthesis of Sm-Fe-N powder with 4T-class giant coercive force
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04994
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26010:Metallic material properties-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Kazuyuki  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 特定技術担当主査 (70357276)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平山 悠介  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 主任研究員 (60617059)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords永久磁石 / ナノ粒子 / 熱プラズマ / 金属ナノ粒子 / 永久磁石材料 / 熱プラズマ法 / 巨大保磁力 / 単結晶微粉末
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では新規のボトムアッププロセスとして熱プラズマ法による磁粉の合成方法を提案する。物理ボトムアッププロセスである熱プラズマ法を用いると、大きな急冷効果と従来法を遥かに凌駕する冷却深度(過冷却効果)により、粒径約100 nm程度の単結晶粉末を得ることができる。
本研究は、熱プラズマ法を用い現在最強磁石のネオジム磁石では到達し得ない4T級の保磁力を有する、100 nm程度の単相のSm2Fe17N3微粉末を作製することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Sm-Fe-N anisotropic nanopowder was synthesized using a thermal plasma process using a mixed powder of Sm or SmH, and Fe as a starting material. It was found that the obtained alloy phase had a TbCu7 type metastable phase as a thermal plasma process and changed to a Tb2Zn17 type metastable phase by heat treatment at 700 °C or higher. The average particle size of the obtained nanoparticles is about 100 nm. We have succeeded in making improvements that could not be achieved by conventional processes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では初めて希土類元素を含む合金を気相法である熱プラズマプロセスで作製できること、得られた100nm程度のナノ粒子を酸化させることなくハンドリングできることを示すことができた。熱プラズマプロセスを用いたナノ粒子合成は基本的にはすべての元素においてナノ粒子を作製することができるため、これまで酸化により作製が困難とされてきた金属ナノ粒子も合成することができ、材料開発の幅が大きくげることができる。
Sm-Fe-N磁石は現状のネオジム磁石と比較して特に高温で高ポテンシャルを有する。