Enhanced photocatalytic performance and physical properties for visible-light active double-perovskite semiconducting materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04995
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26020:Inorganic materials and properties-related
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
MATSUKAWA Michiaki  岩手大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40221585)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷口 晴香  岩手大学, 理工学部, 助教 (60735877)
西館 数芽  岩手大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90250638)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords可視光応答光触媒 / ダブルペロブスカイト型酸化物半導体 / サイトレイトパイロリシス法 / 希土類イオン / 価数共存状態 / エネルギーバンドギャップ制御 / 酸化還元電位 / サイトレイト法 / 電荷分離状態 / メチレンブルー分解 / IPA分解 / 可視光応答型光触媒物質 / ダブルペロブスカイト酸化物 / バンドギャップ / 電荷分離 / 電子ホール再結合 / 第一原理計算 / 光触媒 / ダブルペロブスカイト酸化物半導体 / f電子の価数揺動
Outline of Research at the Start
ホンダ・フジシマ効果を基礎として開発された光触媒技術は,有害化学物質の分解などの環境浄化や水分解などの持続可能な次世代のエネルギー技術として期待されている。
酸化チタンに代わる光触媒材料として有望なダブルペロブスカイト型酸化物半導体の磁場配向薄膜試料を作製し,構造評価,磁気特性,電子状態、光学特性及び光触媒特性の評価を行う。さらに第一原理計算により当該物質の結晶構造から電子構造を推定し,光触媒特性の基礎物性と高機能化の条件を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cubic perovskite oxides have been extensively studied in the field of solar light active photocatalysis for water splitting into hydrogen and oxygen evolution as alter-native materials for TiO2. We have investigated the lattice structures, valence states, band gap energies, and photocatalytic activities for the double perovskite oxides. For our understanding of photocatalytic performance, we conducted the visible-light active degradation of methylene blue. For the rare-earth based compounds with mixed valence states, we conclude that the photo-induced reduction process is in strong contrast to the oxidative decomposition of 2-propanol with respect to band gap energy. These findings are discussed on the basis of the conduction and valence band edge potentials of a series of the photocatalysts studied here.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
太陽光により効率的に環境浄化や水分解による水素生成を可能とするテクノロジーを支える基盤的研究として本研究成果は少なからず寄与するものと期待される。特に,酸化型および還元型光触媒粒子をハイブリット化することにより,有機物の分解やコロナウイルスの弱毒化にも効果的であると予想できる。このように次世代のエネルギー環境問題を解決する持続可能な世界の構築のイノベーションを創出する。