| Project/Area Number |
19K04997
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 26020:Inorganic materials and properties-related
| Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
鎌田 圭 東北大学, 未来科学技術共同研究センター, 准教授 (60639649)
石崎 学 山形大学, 理学部, 講師 (60610334)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | シンチレータ / 陽電子消滅分光 / 原子空孔 / 長寿命発光 / 格子欠陥 / 共賦活効果 / 陽電子消滅 / 結晶成長 / 結晶欠陥 / 超短パルスガンマ線 / シンチレーター / 陽電子消滅寿命分光 / LCSガンマ線 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
放射線検出用のシンチレーであるCe:GAGG 結晶において寿命の長い遅延発光成分を抑えることが最重要課題となっている。応募者は先行研究からカチオン原子空孔が遅延発光成分を生じさせる主要因であるとの仮説にたどり着いた。この仮説を立証すれば、遅延発光成分を抑制する具体的な手がかりが得られる。本研究では、レーザーコンプトン散乱による超短パルスガンマ線を用いた陽電子消滅寿命スペクトルの測定によってカチオン原子空孔の存在を決定づける直接的な証拠を得る。また、共賦活によって遅延発光成分が弱められる現象の原因究明を通してCe:GAGG結晶の高品質化を実現する最適な解を現実的な方法の中から見出す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the present study, positron annihilation lifetime spectroscopy using ultrashort gamma-ray pulses (GiPALS) has revealed the existence of defect pairs of cationic vacancies and oxygen vacancies, which are responsible for the degradation of Ce:GAGG scintillators. It was found that defect complexwes of antisite defects and oxygen vacancies are introduced as charge compensators for the cationic vacancy charges, causing useless long-lived emission in the scintillator. The codoping method was effective in suppressing the defect complexes. Practically, when magnesium was cooped, the cationic vacancies disappeared. The long-lived luminescence and electron trapping centres were also significantly suppressed by magnesium codoping.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現在、放射線の有効かつ安全安心な利用が求められており、そのためには放射線検出器の心臓部であるシンチレータの開発が必要不可欠である。本研究の成果は、(1) 広く利用されているCe:GAGGシンチレータの高性能化を実現するには結晶育成時に導入される原子空孔を抑制する必要があること、(2) そのためには不純物の共賦活が有効であること、を発見したことである。超短パルスガンマ線を用いた陽電子消滅寿命分光(GiPALS)によって初めて達成できた成果であり、GiPALSは良質のシンチレータを得るために最良の分析評価方法となりうる。